Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

    This is a discussion on Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Anytime uses up 250gb on the DRX890 and Samsung HDSKY500, you'd have 250gb for personal use so 170gb more than ...

    1. #11
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      Anytime uses up 250gb on the DRX890 and Samsung HDSKY500, you'd have 250gb for personal use so 170gb more than you get on the Thomson. When you get the box you would simply have to connect it up put the card in and phone sky to get it paired.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Belm1221's Avatar
      Belm1221 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01582
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      Well then thats all i need. So that sound like the best solution to me. Many thanks.

    4. #13
      Skyinfoman's Avatar
      Skyinfoman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      DON'T RELACE THE POWER SUPPLY !!!!!
      What most people don't realise is that they are protected by the consumer act. This means that the equipment should last at least 6 years. Sky tells you that you have to pay 65 for an engineer. DON'T!
      Make sure that all the procedures for rebooting you box do not work.
      What you do is phone the technical line on 0800 0512597 (not the 0844 number they give you (9.05p connection plus 4.9p/min)). Tell them the problem and when they say they will send an engineer out for 65, refuse to pay this and ask to be connected to the cancellation line. Explain you don't want to pay the 65 and they will offer to send out an engineer for free!
      They will then swap you for a reconditioned unit for free!

      Result!

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      So you are saying any equipment I have like TVs, washing machines, PVRs, electric kettles etc., are guaranteed for 6 years?

      Have you seen any of these recently-
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity-pig-flying.jpg  

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      Skyinfoman's Avatar
      Skyinfoman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      Hi Isitme.

      Yes. This applies to anything you buy. If your telly goes on the blink after say, two years, with a one year warranty. You can insist that the company you bought it from repair or replace it.
      The only thing that is not covered, is normal wear & tear and damage sustained after sales.

    7. #16
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      The problems with the thomsons could be considered normal wear and tear. The capacitors werent designed to last as long as people expect.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION