Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    no interactive

    This is a discussion on no interactive within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; i have sky+ but can't get any interactive . when i reboot sky it comes up telephone line not connected ...

    1. #1
      vince8050's Avatar
      vince8050 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      no interactive

      i have sky+ but can't get any interactive . when i reboot sky it comes up telephone line not connected ,but i have tested the line and there is no problem with it.
      please help


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: no interactive

      your the nd person, maybe a software update? was the box on ch 998 today?

      also maybe the modem has a fault?

    4. #3
      vince8050's Avatar
      vince8050 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no interactive

      no the box wasn't on channel 998 , it's an amstrad A2P0705,is the software update something i can do and if i can will it scub the hard drive of all my programes

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: no interactive

      Sky.com - Sky Help Centre>Product Help

      Follow the Connection and Dialling Prefix advice.

      Also, make sure the Sky line has its own ADSL filter.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: no interactive

      i meant a recent update could have screwed it, but 2 cases within 1 hour, coincidence or something sinister?

      enter clumbo

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: no interactive

      Probably a cunning ploy to get them to upgrade to HD. At least the error messages will be clearer.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      brewerdave's Avatar
      brewerdave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SULLY
      Broadband ISP: PLUSNET
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no interactive

      I have the same problem today also with same model .Amstrad box-thinking about it - it was on ch 998 this am.
      I suppose its possible that a s/ware upg has b********red the box modem?

    9. #8
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: no interactive

      Quote Originally Posted by brewerdave View Post
      I have the same problem today also with same model .Amstrad box-thinking about it - it was on ch 998 this am.
      I suppose its possible that a s/ware upg has b********red the box modem?
      It's happened before, and until Sky Tech are informed, it won't be put right ( if that's what's caused it ).
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    10. #9
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: no interactive

      i havent checedmy thompson pvr3 yet, but i will, i wish theyd do something with the old sky digiboxes, with hardly any memory

    11. #10
      brewerdave's Avatar
      brewerdave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SULLY
      Broadband ISP: PLUSNET
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no interactive

      Solved my problem - duff installer fitted telephone extension lead.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION