Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky Plus won't record!!! help!!

    This is a discussion on Sky Plus won't record!!! help!! within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; My SkyPlus won't record ... it was working fine earlier but now won't record whether I try and record what ...

    1. #1
      Cheeky_Charlie's Avatar
      Cheeky_Charlie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Plus won't record!!! help!!

      My SkyPlus won't record ... it was working fine earlier but now won't record whether I try and record what I'm watching now or if I try and record something in Tv guide ... help please!!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky Plus won't record!!! help!!

      power down the box and wait 10 seconds and power it back up.

      That usually fixes most things.

      If that don't work a call to Sky may be in order for a box swap.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    4. #3
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky Plus won't record!!! help!!

      Hmmm, a little clue as to what happens when you try to record would help.

      What happens, any error messages, what sky box do you have, make model.

      There was a recent sw download which 'broke' Pace Sky+ boxes where the HDD had been updgraded (easily fixable).

    5. #4
      Cheeky_Charlie's Avatar
      Cheeky_Charlie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Plus won't record!!! help!!

      No error messages just doesn't do anything.

      If i tell it to record from tv guide it puts the red R circle at the side of the programme on planner but then doesn't record.

      Only had the thing 2 weeks so couldnt tell you the model sorry, not very tecchy me

    6. #5
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Plus won't record!!! help!!

      Do what was said above unplug it from the mains wait at least 10 seconds plug it in again, wait for a minute then power up from the remote.


    7. #6
      Tal71's Avatar
      Tal71 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      386
      Thanks
      78
      Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky Plus won't record!!! help!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Cheeky_Charlie View Post
      No error messages just doesn't do anything.

      Only had the thing 2 weeks so couldnt tell you the model sorry, not very tecchy me
      If you press the SERVICES button on the remote then 4 then 4 again then 5. It should tell you the make and model of the Sky+ box on the screen

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION