Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky + HDD UPgrade - Almost there!

    This is a discussion on Sky + HDD UPgrade - Almost there! within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi All, I have/had a Sky + Pace v2 with the original existing 40 GB drive, a Maxtor Fireeball 3 ...

    1. #1
      kitejumper's Avatar
      kitejumper is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWMLZ
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky + HDD UPgrade - Almost there!

      Hi All,

      I have/had a Sky + Pace v2 with the original existing 40 GB drive, a Maxtor Fireeball 3 ATA/133

      I got the welcoming message that

      “ FOR YOUR INFOMATION 10-7
      SYSTEM FAULT
      Sky+ Recording and Playback are unavailable
      Please call 08705 800800 for assistance “

      After full system resets and after not wanting to pay £65 AND after some reading I knew that a good chance was that the HDD has failed.

      I had the sky+ box 4/5 years. So I bought a replacement HDD.
      The HDD Installed in without a problem but its not yet fixed , no pause no record!

      So I have a question about the jumper settings as after I installed the new HDD the error message has changed to something resembling the following

      “Sky + is unavailable at this time “

      So a bit confused about jumpers!

      The original HDD had the “jumper” set to CS Enables ( Cable Select ) which are pins 5 and 6 connected with a jumper.

      My new replacement WD2500 EIDE 250 GB

      The jumper settings set on the HDD sticker says Cable select setting is Pins 1 and 2 with the jumper on.

      The single or master setting is no jumper required, all pins are uncovered.

      I have tried the jumper on CS according to the New HDD, on Single or master and without any jumpers. I stii get a “Sky + is unavailable at this time “ error

      Can anyone shed any light as to the next course of action.

      Cheers

      KJ


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky + HDD UPgrade - Almost there!

      What happens if you put the old drive back in?

      Have you checked that the drive starts up when power is supplied and also that the ribbon cables are connected correctly at both ends?

      Also, have you done a full system reset? (services - 4 - 0 - 1 - selece, then choose housekeeping).

    4. #3
      kitejumper's Avatar
      kitejumper is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWMLZ
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky + HDD UPgrade - Almost there!

      Hi,

      I have not tried the old drive back in , I assume the same problem would be still present. No pause and No record.

      I can hear the new HDD start up and I do believe that the connectios are good as a full system reset has been done after the new HDD was done with no errors.
      So could it be the jumpers or what ?

      Cheers for the quick reply.

      KJ

    5. #4
      kitejumper's Avatar
      kitejumper is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWMLZ
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky + HDD UPgrade - Almost there!

      hi, all can any one help at all ?

      cheers

      KJ

    6. #5
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky + HDD UPgrade - Almost there!

      Put the old drive in a PC and see if it works. You are only guessing that it's a hard drive problem and you could be wrong.

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky + HDD UPgrade - Almost there!

      Quote Originally Posted by kitejumper View Post
      I have not tried the old drive back in , I assume the same problem would be still present. No pause and No record.
      I don't want you to put it back in permanently, I just want to see if it gets past the stage where the new drive hangs. If it does, this will prove it is a problem with the new drive and not something you may have done by accident when fiddling about.

      Also, take a pic of the jumpers on the new drive and the sticker that describes how to fit it so we can see them, these can easily be confusing and someone here may be able to decipher it.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION