Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Dual RF amplification

    This is a discussion on Dual RF amplification within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I've got a Sky+HD and a Sky+ box downstairs in different rooms, and want to amplify the RF out's from ...

    1. #1
      alif's Avatar
      alif is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Dual RF amplification

      I've got a Sky+HD and a Sky+ box downstairs in different rooms, and want to amplify the RF out's from each box up to different TV's upstairs, via some kind of loftbox.

      I currently have an 8-way loftbox, but it only has capability for 1 RF return to be amplified. Anyone know if there's a loftbox than can amplify 2 RF returns ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Dual RF amplification

      Something like this maybe?
      SPC4


    4. #3
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Dual RF amplification

      Would it be possible to.
      (1) plug the aerial into one Sky box.

      (2) take the output of this box to the input of the second Sky box.

      (3) take the output of the second Sky box to the loft box.

      You would need to alter the channel ouputs of one or both boxes to prevent them from interfering with each other and normal tv signals.

    5. #4
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Dual RF amplification

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Would it be possible to.
      (1) plug the aerial into one Sky box.

      (2) take the output of this box to the input of the second Sky box.

      (3) take the output of the second Sky box to the loft box.

      You would need to alter the channel ouputs of one or both boxes to prevent them from interfering with each other and normal tv signals.
      You would only b e able to control the last STB on the loop. The Global SPC4 is the correct piece of kit for this job.

    6. #5
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Dual RF amplification

      Yes thats a neat idea

    7. #6
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Dual RF amplification

      Quote Originally Posted by Woodster View Post
      You would only b e able to control the last STB on the loop. The Global SPC4 is the correct piece of kit for this job.
      No reason for not combining 2 RF feeds, but finding clear channels for each box could produce a bit of a problem, with the spectrum being so full of digital signals these days.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION