Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky + Memory loss

    This is a discussion on Sky + Memory loss within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I have an amstrad Sky + box that is 2.5 yrs old. Only have half dozen programmes recorded in planner ...

    1. #1
      Griff's Avatar
      Griff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky + Memory loss

      I have an amstrad Sky + box that is 2.5 yrs old. Only have half dozen programmes recorded in planner and when totalled up only add up to 28 %, yet my available only says i have 35 % left. Is there something i can do to free up the missing %.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky + Memory loss

      You could do a planner re-build or a full system reset from the installers menu.

      Be aware that the full system reset will delete all your recordings.

      To access the menu, press services, 4, 0, 1, select.

    4. #3
      Griff's Avatar
      Griff is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky + Memory loss

      Cheers

      works a treat, easy as that, now up to 72%.

      how come these type of problems, which are easy to solve, aren't in the manual.

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky + Memory loss

      Because then I wouldn't be able to charge my 45 call out fee

    6. #5
      StevoStevo's Avatar
      StevoStevo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Orange
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky + Memory loss

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      You could do a planner re-build or a full system reset from the installers menu.

      Be aware that the full system reset will delete all your recordings.

      To access the menu, press services, 4, 0, 1, select.
      Thank you loads! Inexplicably, even after deleting watched programs, I only had 7% Memory left on a 80GB box, mad. It's back to 100% now, cheers!

      (Sorry for the bump, got this page via a google search)

    7. #6
      sue.keir's Avatar
      sue.keir is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Re: Sky + Memory loss

      I have a Thomson box with the same problem.

      From the services menu I can select option 4 but from there I only have 8 options so cannot press 0. Can anyone suggest what I can do?

      Thanks very much

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky + Memory loss

      As long as it is a Sky+ receiver and not HD then just ignore what comes up on the screen, you are accessing a hidden menu so just press - services - 4 - 0 - 1 - select quite quickly and you will get to the menu you need.

      If it is a SkyHD receiver then you need to press sevices - 0 - 0 - 1 select, again, ignore the screen when doing this.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION