Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Phone Line Connection

    This is a discussion on Phone Line Connection within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Whenever I try to use anything that requires phone line (like setting up Remote Record) the Sky+ Box tells me ...

    1. #1
      pjb007's Avatar
      pjb007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shrewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Phone Line Connection

      Whenever I try to use anything that requires phone line (like setting up Remote Record) the Sky+ Box tells me that there is no phone line connected.

      Sky installed the box and we have not unplugged the phone line since it was installed, and the wire was tagged in place around the room.

      It does not appear to plug in like a standard phone line it looks like you just poke the wires onto the appropriate hole on the micro filter and clip them in place, see photos attached.

      The first file shows the phone line going into the micro filter and the second shows the cable in place (with the holding clip lifted). I have tried re-sitting the cable and clipping it in place again but it does not seem to work.

      I assume it must of worked for Sky to actually install the system, but the connection seems rather strange, or is this a standard, I am not the account holder for Sky so was not here when it was installed.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Phone Line Connection-tn_hpim2081.jpg   Phone Line Connection-tn_hpim2082.jpg  
      TV:Sky + (Variety and Knowledge) - Broadband: Connect - Phone: Freetime


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Connection

      Never seen this connection before, it is almost like a twin port or phone extension cable.

      Follow the cable tot he back of the digi box, there should be a clip that can take out the full cable. It should look like a small verison of the phone plug.

      If you have a spare old modem cable with the small socket on one side and the large telephone socket on the other, clip this in to the ADSL filter and the digibox and see if it works.
      ------

      Advice given is in good faith and if taken is done so at your own risk. If in doubt consult a qualified person.

    4. #3
      pjb007's Avatar
      pjb007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shrewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Connection

      just looked and there is nothing, the cable in those photos is just one long cable run to the digibox.
      TV:Sky + (Variety and Knowledge) - Broadband: Connect - Phone: Freetime

    5. #4
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Connection

      How is it hooked in to the box?
      ------

      Advice given is in good faith and if taken is done so at your own risk. If in doubt consult a qualified person.

    6. #5
      pjb007's Avatar
      pjb007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shrewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Connection

      just plugs in as a normal phone line or computer network cable would.
      TV:Sky + (Variety and Knowledge) - Broadband: Connect - Phone: Freetime

    7. #6
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Connection

      So take this out and plug a modem cable into it. Then plug the telephone par tof the modem cable in to your ADSL filter. (phone side).

      This should check if the cable is not working.

      Then go to Services, and check the line/set up.
      ------

      Advice given is in good faith and if taken is done so at your own risk. If in doubt consult a qualified person.

    8. #7
      pjb007's Avatar
      pjb007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shrewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Connection

      There is nothing related to phoneline in my Services menu?

      This is the menu I see.
      http://www.theinquirer.net/img/11493/sky3.jpg
      TV:Sky + (Variety and Knowledge) - Broadband: Connect - Phone: Freetime

    9. #8
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Connection

      Number 7 - System Test.

      Should come up with - Telephone Line Connected.
      ------

      Advice given is in good faith and if taken is done so at your own risk. If in doubt consult a qualified person.

    10. #9
      pjb007's Avatar
      pjb007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shrewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Connection

      It says that the telephone line is not connected.

      Looks like it needs replacing then, will be a pain cos the installer tagged it to the wall for us all the way arround the room.
      TV:Sky + (Variety and Knowledge) - Broadband: Connect - Phone: Freetime

    11. #10
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Phone Line Connection

      It may be a modem problem with the box.

      If you have a phone extension cable run it from the main BT box to the sky box and then try it again. don't go ripping cables off walls until you are sure.
      ------

      Advice given is in good faith and if taken is done so at your own risk. If in doubt consult a qualified person.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION