Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Replacing HDD on Pace Box- which one

    This is a discussion on Replacing HDD on Pace Box- which one within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi All -new to the forum. I have a message on my Sky + box saying Sky+ playback and recordings ...

    1. #1
      waynerod's Avatar
      waynerod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Replacing HDD on Pace Box- which one

      Hi All -new to the forum. I have a message on my Sky + box saying Sky+ playback and recordings unavailable , i understand this is a possible HDD failure.If it is , how easy is it to replace and what do i replace it with , it is a Pace 6.2a03 , version 9f2116. Can you put any HDD in these as i have one in a computer that i no longer use. Cheers WR.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Replacing HDD on Pace Box- which one

      Firstly have you tried planner rebuild and Full system reset to see if it cures the problem.

      For a new HDD, see the link in my sig at the bottom of this post.

      Welcome to the forums, and just give us a shout if you need anything else and either myself or one of the many helpful members will provide some answers.

    4. #3
      waynerod's Avatar
      waynerod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing HDD on Pace Box- which one

      Yes , i have tried planner rebuild and system reset , but no joy. So are my symptoms a HDD problem ? If so can i buy a HDD from Maplins - PC World or somewhere like that. Also when i rang Sky about the problem they have booked me an engineer visit , what will he do ? The box is well out of warranty.

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Replacing HDD on Pace Box- which one

      YOu will be charged 65 for the engineer visit and he will simply replace the box with a refurb that comes with a 3 month warranty.

      A new HDD from Maplins or PCWorld will cost more than 65. If you changed the HDD yourself, then you want to try the net (dabs, ebuyer etc etc) as they cost way less. For 65 you should be able to get a much bigger HDD than the one that will come in the refurb'd box that the engineer will bring.

      Yes - it does sound potentially like a HDD problem.

    6. #5
      waynerod's Avatar
      waynerod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing HDD on Pace Box- which one

      There was no mention of any cost when i spoke to the nice Indian man at Sky, surely they should have told me. !!!!!

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Replacing HDD on Pace Box- which one

      There certainly should. The cost for a call out is a flat 65 which includes whatever it takes to fix the problem, you may want to give them a call!

    8. #7
      waynerod's Avatar
      waynerod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing HDD on Pace Box- which one

      Is it still a HDD problem if i can still watch all of the channels , but not use the Sky+ functions.

    9. #8
      waynerod's Avatar
      waynerod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing HDD on Pace Box- which one

      Do you know how this is charged ? Does it go on your bill or do you pay it there and them - credit/debit or cash.

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Replacing HDD on Pace Box- which one

      It would make sense 'yes'.

      If you go to services, what is the signal strength/quality on input 2?

    11. #10
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Replacing HDD on Pace Box- which one

      Quote Originally Posted by waynerod View Post
      Do you know how this is charged ? Does it go on your bill or do you pay it there and them - credit/debit or cash.
      Hmm, can't remember to be honest. You definitely don't pay the engineer, that's for sure.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION