Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    65 call out a joke

    This is a discussion on 65 call out a joke within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; on sunday 8th feb i had sky come and fit sky hd in my lounge so they moved my sky+ ...

    1. #1
      welshpip's Avatar
      welshpip is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01686
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      65 call out a joke

      on sunday 8th feb i had sky come and fit sky hd in my lounge so they moved my sky+ box upstairs, enginner drilled a hole fitted more cable to my lnb, so i could get sky+ functions upstairs.
      went down stairs set up Hd fine
      come to use sky+ box all of a sudden system fault no sky+ facility and box is stuck on standby, no
      2nd lnb connection.
      no problems with sky+ downstairs until engineer moved box,
      i tried all the little tweels system rebuild full reset etc etc
      rung sky basically they said tough 65 please its out of warranty.
      what a coincidence an engineer moves my box 24 hrs later it doesnt work!!!!!
      are they onto a scam????


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: 65 call out a joke

      No, it is always the same when you move something, they have a habit of going belly up, I remember the old Amstrad receivers (before Sky+) they did it everytime you moved them.

      There is a chance that it is something the installer has done, maybe a faulty connection but it does sound like a PSU problem, if so it was going to happen sooner or later. Being connected to a new cable run which may be longer may have just been the final straw.

    4. #3
      welshpip's Avatar
      welshpip is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01686
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 65 call out a joke

      its a thompson box is the psu repairable or should i get a new box im payong 68 to sky per month for all services and not getting what im paying for

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: 65 call out a joke

      You could order a new PSU from Satcure but to be honest as your not 100% sure you would be better paying the 65 as this will cover anything that is needed by Sky.

    6. #5
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: 65 call out a joke

      Is the box definitely fried, have you tried plugging it back in to the working feeds downstairs?
      Smithy is right though, switch mode power supplies generally only fail on power on or off.

    7. #6
      welshpip's Avatar
      welshpip is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01686
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 65 call out a joke

      yes tried that working fine looks like botch job by engineer

    8. #7
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: 65 call out a joke

      Quote Originally Posted by welshpip View Post
      yes tried that working fine looks like botch job by engineer
      In that case then Sky should come out and fix it, if they think the box is fubared then yes they want to charge you, but if the issue is with the install then its their issue. Tell them the box works downstairs.

    9. #8
      welshpip's Avatar
      welshpip is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01686
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 65 call out a joke

      box has 2 line feeds downstairs but still gets stuck in standby upstairs no 2 line feeds only 1

    10. #9
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: 65 call out a joke

      Does the upstairs Sky+ box have a smartcard?

    11. #10
      welshpip's Avatar
      welshpip is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01686
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 65 call out a joke

      i only have a sky card it has hole for interactive

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION