Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Sky+ Box Unresponsive (to remote or front buttons)

    This is a discussion on Sky+ Box Unresponsive (to remote or front buttons) within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; For the past two days now, the Sky+ box has been completely unresponsive. The remote control isn't recognised (i.e. when ...

    1. #1
      JamesLB's Avatar
      JamesLB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ Box Unresponsive (to remote or front buttons)

      For the past two days now, the Sky+ box has been completely unresponsive. The remote control isn't recognised (i.e. when using it there's no remote light) and pressing any buttons on the box itself does nothing.

      I've tried unplugging it for hours on end - it'll turn itself on, but goes straight to channel 999 and i can't get off it.

      Box has been acting up for a while now - random resets where the box will turn itself off in the middle of viewing.

      Any quick fix, or am i looking at getting a new box altogether - any advice?

      Cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Box Unresponsive (to remote or front buttons)

      I'd try a forced software download first, followed by full system reset from the services menu if that doesn't work.

    4. #3
      JamesLB's Avatar
      JamesLB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Box Unresponsive (to remote or front buttons)

      Thanks for your response - looked into it, and before going through with it, I tried unplugging everything that was going into/out of it and turning it off/on from the wall.

      Turns out, it works/responds so long as the RF-Out lead (which is sending the magic-eye signal to TVs around the house) isnt plugged in.

      Unfortunately, at the moment we have our main TV being fed through Magic Eye (I keep meaning to call Sky and pay them the 50 to move the box to back under the main TV set).

      We had some crappy charlatan who fitted the magic eyes - is there anything I could do to fix it? I'm thinking that it might be the signal-booster (which has no external mains-power source, so I presume is powered from the Sky+ box)? The booster has a 12v mains connection on it - could it be worth adding some external power?

      Thanks again everyone for any advice - the family are going mad without access to their recorded American Idol, and as smug as I'd like to be about this, it's a far more peaceful life for me when they get to watch it.

      Cheers.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Box Unresponsive (to remote or front buttons)

      Have you checked that RF is enabled? It should be if your Eye worked, but it may be worth checking.
      Services button>System Setup(4) then press 0, then 1, then press Select. Note the screen will not change when you press 0 or 1, only when you press Select. Many get confused by this

      I am not sure about the booster as I have never used one, but I am sure someone will be able to advise.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Box Unresponsive (to remote or front buttons)

      How many TVs/magic eyes do you have? Some boosters do require an additional power supply and I think yours does. I suspect that, as the Sky box works with the booster disconnected, (the lead removed from RF2) the Sky box is fine, but as soon as you reconnect the booster, the load is too great for the 9V power supply and it shuts down.
      I've never had this problem, so cannot be sure, but an additional power supply into the booster should fix it. Also check for a short circuit in the lead from the Sky box to the booster the easiest way to do this would be to disconnect the lead at the booster end and see if the box still works.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION