Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26

    No anytime red button

    This is a discussion on No anytime red button within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hello everyone I am new to this forum. Just found you while looking to see why we have no red ...

    1. #1
      jaydee456's Avatar
      jaydee456 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Lightbulb No anytime red button

      Hello everyone
      I am new to this forum. Just found you while looking to see why we have no red button showing on the tv guide. We had our Thomson sky+ box installed on 6th Jan and tonight remembered that we should have sky anytime. WE DON'T
      any ideas on this please. I have emailed support but thought I would ask on her anyway.

      Thanks Jay


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No anytime red button

      To access the Anytime menu, press the TV guide button on the remote and when the list appears, press the Red button on your Remote. There is no on screen button for Anytime.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      jaydee456's Avatar
      jaydee456 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No anytime red button

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      To access the Anytime menu, press the TV guide button on the remote and when the list appears, press the Red button on your Remote. There is no on screen button for Anytime.
      It is the red button on the tv guide that is missing
      the other three for planner search A_Z and favs are there.
      Jay

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No anytime red button

      Is it turned off in the menu???

    6. #5
      jaydee456's Avatar
      jaydee456 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No anytime red button

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Is it turned off in the menu???
      Ah will check when the footy is finished. (I might be in trouble otherwise )
      I take it you mean on the services button like parental control etc

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No anytime red button

      ^^^^^^^^
      Very possible! Services button>Anytime(6)>Enable Anytime TV>switch it to Yes. It will take a few nights for the programs to build up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      jaydee456's Avatar
      jaydee456 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No anytime red button

      OOOOOOOPS
      This sounds crazy but it is not on services. The instruction book says it should be there. Could it be that Sky has not enabled it for us and that is why it is not showing ?

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No anytime red button

      It could be that you received an old box and it is not able to carry it. I thought they would have removed them from service by now.

      Can you post it's serial/model number and also the software version form the details page.

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: No anytime red button

      what type of sky+ box gave you got as it is only on PVR3 (maybe PVR2.5), but certainly not on PVR2 and PVR1 models.

      Let us know your model number.

      You may need to do a forced software download to get the latest software with anytime.

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No anytime red button

      Beat you to it Redwarfcrew

      Did you enjoy the match, top of the shop again, at least until tomorrow

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION