Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Is it free

    This is a discussion on Is it free within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi, first posting on this great site . I dare say this has been asked a million times, but here ...

    1. #1
      bazelk's Avatar
      bazelk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wife for an Aston Martin, asap
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Ravenstone UK
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Is it free

      Hi, first posting on this great site.

      I dare say this has been asked a million times, but here goes, if I purchase and install a Sky+ box myself, are there any costs incurred from Sky.

      I am currently subscribed to, Sky TV (4 pack), broadband and phone.

      From posts that I have found it is mentioned having to pair my card with the new box by giving Sky a call?, however I currently have 2 standard box's 1 at home and 1 in my touring caravan which obviously moves around different parts of the country, I have never had to pair my card to the box in my caravan yet I use it every time we go away and get the same channels as when the card is in the original box at home.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      psu300's Avatar
      psu300 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Suffolk
      Posts
      749
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is it free

      You will need to get the card paired to the SKy +box, to be able to use the recording on it.

      Hope it Helps

    4. #3
      bazelk's Avatar
      bazelk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wife for an Aston Martin, asap
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Ravenstone UK
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: Is it free

      So I take it no charges then

      Also will the card still work in my second box (the one in the caravan) then.

      Many thanks

    5. #4
      psu300's Avatar
      psu300 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Suffolk
      Posts
      749
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is it free

      No, because you purchased it yourself and installed it, and already subscibe to Sky.I done the same with an HD box.
      As for working on another box i am unsure,perhaps somebody else can advise.

      HTH

    6. #5
      psu300's Avatar
      psu300 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Suffolk
      Posts
      749
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is it free

      Forgot to add you will need to fit a Quad LNB to use the Sky +.

    7. #6
      bazelk's Avatar
      bazelk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wife for an Aston Martin, asap
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Ravenstone UK
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Re: Is it free

      I note you say a quad LNB
      Is a twin LNB not enough as I thought you only need 2 cables

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Is it free

      You'll be fine with a dual LNB if just using one box. (Sky+ needs 2 feeds / Standard box needs 1 feed)
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    9. #8
      bazelk's Avatar
      bazelk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wife for an Aston Martin, asap
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Ravenstone UK
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Arrow Re: Is it free

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      You'll be fine with a dual LNB if just using one box. (Sky+ needs 2 feeds / Standard box needs 1 feed)
      That's that sorted then.
      Don't suppose you could answer my question further up this thread, to do with the second box I have in my caravan.

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Is it free

      I have never had to pair my card to the box in my caravan yet I use it every time we go away and get the same channels as when the card is in the original box at home.
      To the best of my knowledge, the card would need to be paired with the box for the same entitlements. However if it works now, in the second box, maybe it will with the second box once you have paired it with the new Sky+ box.

      If not, then you would have to ring Sky to pair the second box at the start of your holiday and then unpair it at the finish.

      I would wait and see and then try it once you are all up an running. Just unplug the Sky+ box and plug the other box in. (having paired the card to the Sky+ box)
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION