Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky+ problem

    This is a discussion on Sky+ problem within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi, i am having trouble with my sky+. If i set it to record 2 programs at the same time ...

    1. #1
      jonlucpicard's Avatar
      jonlucpicard is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ problem

      Hi, i am having trouble with my sky+. If i set it to record 2 programs at the same time it says the programs have clashed and the sky+ box locks up. I can record a program while watching another with no problems. This has been happening since christmas.
      Has anyone come across this problem?
      Does anyone know how to fix it?

      Cheers
      Jon


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky+ problem

      Go into the services menu and do a signal test.

      You should see a strength bar for input 1&2, these should both be locked. Chances are one of them is not, this is usually a problem with either the connectors at the back of the receiver of a faulty LNB.

      You should have a quad LNB on the dish that will have a couple of spare connections on it, once you have ruled out the connectors on the back of the receiver you could try swapping the feeds over.

      (you could also swap the LNB connections over on the receiver, this should prove which one is faulty as the signal will move with the good one)

    4. #3
      jonlucpicard's Avatar
      jonlucpicard is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ problem

      Both inputs 1 & 2 are locked, signal 2 is slightly lower than signal 1.
      Any other ideas?

    5. #4
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Sky+ problem

      Hi I think if you are recording two programs at the same time you have to leave it on one of the channels you are recording you can still watch anytime and what is in your planner or analog I hope that helps
      Last edited by steve16751; 19-01-09 at 10:37 PM.

    6. #5
      jonlucpicard's Avatar
      jonlucpicard is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ problem

      It happens when we are not watching sky, when we are out and i have set it to record 2 programs at the same time and the box is on standby.
      We have had sky+ for just over a year and it's been fine up until new year when we went away for a few days. When we came home on the tuesday the sky+ was still showing 'recording' for a program on sunday and all programs set to record after that said 'clashed'

    7. #6
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Sky+ problem

      When you set to record two programs at the same time you must leave it on one of the channel you are recording, If ringing Sky they will ask that. Have you tried to reset the LNB settings done from Sky settings. Do you have it connected to the phone I had a problem with the stand by the Sky+ box kept turning itself of on to stand by went into setting and turned stand by off which cured the problem. Hope that has been some assistance

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION