Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Splitting Sky to two rooms AND Sky + working from one dish (again)

    This is a discussion on Splitting Sky to two rooms AND Sky + working from one dish (again) within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi Chaps, First post on here so Hi! I've just moved into my new flat, as per bloody usual one ...

    1. #1
      Ruskiwest's Avatar
      Ruskiwest is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Splitting Sky to two rooms AND Sky + working from one dish (again)

      Hi Chaps,

      First post on here so Hi!

      I've just moved into my new flat, as per bloody usual one communal dish with only one sky socket per flat. I have two sky box's, one sky + and one normal, I set the sky + in my living room and the standard box in my bedroom. I went to Maplin to buy a sky splitter, so one feed in, one goes to one box and the other to the other box, worked for 5 seconds and then says no signal in the bedroom, can't get it to work at all now, are the splitters normally reliable? Anyhoo... I thought I wonder what would happend if I ran both feeds into the sky + box (knowing that reading on your site that this does not work blah blah blah) well it sort of does! I can record on some channels fine whilst watching other channels, this only works on about 30% of them though and can be un-reliable.

      Just thought I would share this with you, sorry if it's been discust before. Any ideas on how I can successfully run the two box's in my flat with one feed each? I need sky in my room as freeview reception is so poor.

      I did have one mad moment where I went to my old flat and unbolted my old dish, tried it in my room but couldn't get it to work, I've only now just found out you need the dish at certain angles etc, mad idea I know but is it possible to have a mini dish on top of a wardrobe near a window or something?

      Thanks,

      Russ


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Splitting Sky to two rooms AND Sky + working from one dish (again)

      No, dish must be outside and perfectly aligned to receive anything.

      You cannot split a signal and get the receivers to work properly, you are more likely to damage the receivers this way.

      You could just connect the bedroom TV up to the main Sky receiver and use the RF2 to feed the second TV, fit a magic eye and you will be able to turn over the channels from the bedroom aswell.

    4. #3
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Splitting Sky to two rooms AND Sky + working from one dish (again)

      The thing to remember is that the LNB at the dish gets its power from the set top box, as I recall it also tunes the LNB, if you connect it to two boxes as stated above you risk damaging it, and at the least confusing the device. I'd go for the RF2/magic eye solution.


    5. #4
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Splitting Sky to two rooms AND Sky + working from one dish (again)

      One feed = One box I'm afraid, and in the case of Sky+ only limited useability. The reason is the LNB on the dish isn't an ariel but a piece of electronics that has 4 possible states depending upon voltage (13 or 18) for Polarisation (V/H) and Tone (On/Off) for Frequency range (Low/High). So each LNB input on the Sky+ box must have it's own LNB (in reality Sky fit Quad LNB's that are 4 LNB's in one case).

    6. #5
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Splitting Sky to two rooms AND Sky + working from one dish (again)

      Quote Originally Posted by Ruskiwest View Post
      ...........mad idea I know but is it possible to have a mini dish on top of a wardrobe near a window or something?

      Thanks,

      Russ
      Don't forget the chapesses! Not so mad, you just need a window looking the right way and somewhere to stick the dish - top of the wardrobe might even work

      SK11 - Konig Camping 35cm satellite set in suitcase

      And one of these to actually "find" the satellite,

      http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=48328

      A compass might be useful too,

      http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?...25270&T=Module


      Don't forget to keep the window clean

      I'm almost in a similar situation, third floor, Sky+, no problem, but no way of attaching a Freesat or other second box unless I pay a man with a very long ladder to come run in another shotgun lead (not going to happen apparantly.....)
      Last edited by greyrider; 08-01-09 at 03:05 PM.

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Splitting Sky to two rooms AND Sky + working from one dish (again)

      You wont get a signal through glass.

    8. #7
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Splitting Sky to two rooms AND Sky + working from one dish (again)

      Umm, actually you will, although results may vary due to attentuation so you won't get 100% signal strength. There's a product out there, the "Multimo" which is used by folk both indoors and out with their caravans. There are issues with tinted glass and some double glazing, but it does work.

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Splitting Sky to two rooms AND Sky + working from one dish (again)

      Well I'am with both of you. You can get a signal through glass, but much depends on the angle of the window with respect to the satellite. rain on glass reduces the signal, and to get it to work at all well you need an oversized dish.
      All in all I think this is not a good way to go, there are too many problems with it and who wants a sat dish inside anyway

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Splitting Sky to two rooms AND Sky + working from one dish (again)

      Well let me rephrase that (or backtrack), you can get a signal but it is very hit and miss and you will probably require an oversize dish, if you live up north maybe even 1m.

      You will have to have a window pointing in the right direction which allows for only a slight angle on the dish if the satellite is not directly in front of you.

      It is trial and error even if you have the right window to use, will not work through double glazing and the manufacturers of the Multimo dish recommend replacing the glass for plastic.

      For these reasons and although technically possible, I consider that you would be wasting time and money and will probably not receive a signal through glass

      More info:- Multimo dish

    11. #10
      Ruskiwest's Avatar
      Ruskiwest is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Splitting Sky to two rooms AND Sky + working from one dish (again)

      Thank you very much for the replies guy's (and girls...)

      I think my best bet will be the magic eye kit for the time being but will still be without Sky + properly..... May speak to my landlord and see if he will allow me to put the dish on the outside.

      Thanks again,

      Russell

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION