Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    2nd tv

    This is a discussion on 2nd tv within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I have Sky+ in the living room and a second tv in the bedroom directly above. I have a cable ...

    1. #1
      janeyanne's Avatar
      janeyanne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      2nd tv

      I have Sky+ in the living room and a second tv in the bedroom directly above.

      I have a cable from RF2 outlet in the main tv and a cable from the socket in the bedroom to the second tv.

      I have managed to tune in Sky to the second tv but the reception is very poor and grainy.

      I know that the RF2 cable is fine - recently put in by an electrician during a rewire of the house.

      Any ideas how I can improve the picture please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: 2nd tv

      Try changing the channel that the RF2 output puts out and retune your TV.


    4. #3
      janeyanne's Avatar
      janeyanne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2nd tv

      Sorry, I am an absolute beginner at this stuff.

      I know how to enable/disable the RF output on the main tv but not sure about changing the channel output.

      I did an automatic search for the Sky signal on the second tv.

      Can you explain a little more, please?

    5. #4
      psu300's Avatar
      psu300 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Suffolk
      Posts
      749
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: 2nd tv

      Services

      System set up

      Press 0 then 1 select

      Press 4 RF outlets

      RF Channel Number Change by entering number on keypad

      Then scroll down to save new setting.Press select.
      Last edited by psu300; 30-12-08 at 10:51 AM. Reason: Add Infor

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: 2nd tv

      Easy way to test is to remove the aerial feed from the Sky receiver, if the pictures improve upstairs it is because the Sky picture is sitting on top of one of the aerial signals.

      Move them apart (as above^^), retune your TV upstairs and all should be fine.

    7. #6
      janeyanne's Avatar
      janeyanne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2nd tv

      Hi Smithy99
      If I remove the aerial from the Sky+ box, surely I would get no signal upstairs. I only have the upstairs TV connected through the RF2 outlet on the downstairs TV - the signal is not coming from the Sky dish.

    8. #7
      janeyanne's Avatar
      janeyanne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2nd tv

      psu300
      "RF Channel Number Change by entering number on keypad"

      Is there a specific number I should change this to?

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: 2nd tv

      When you unplug the aerial from the receiver you will loose all terrestial channels (1-5) you will still get the Sky channel as this comes driectly from the dish & receiver. (you are removing the AERIAL IN plug none of the others need to be removed to test)

      By doing this you remove all terrestial signals that may be interfering with the Sky signal being sent upstairs via RF2. Once this establishes a fault you can move the frequency of the Sky signal and plug your aerial back in.

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: 2nd tv

      Quote Originally Posted by janeyanne View Post
      psu300
      "RF Channel Number Change by entering number on keypad"

      Is there a specific number I should change this to?
      It depends on where you are in the country and what transmitter your aerial is receiving, you could try looking for a blank frequency by tuning your tv in and looking where there are no pictures showing then change your Sky RF out to this area.

    11. #10
      janeyanne's Avatar
      janeyanne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2nd tv

      We don't have an Aerial In plug as we don't get terrestrial channels - the reception is so poor in this area, we have not bothered with them; when I tune in the upstairs tv, I only get the Sky signal.
      How do I move the Sky frequency, or to what number?
      TIA

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION