Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Any Ideas?

    This is a discussion on Any Ideas? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hello, last night I was watching sky sports interactive to return to the main screen it said "press sky to ...

    1. #1
      bazza61's Avatar
      bazza61 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Any Ideas?

      Hello, last night I was watching sky sports interactive to return to the main screen it said "press sky to exit" I did this and everything just went off. I was left with just a snowy screen.
      This happend while watching the TV upstairs via a magic eye.
      I went downstairs and switched everything off for a minute then after 60seconds I turned sky back on. Everything on the front of the box looked fine green light but no picture on TV.
      I contacted sky the next day and after some tests he suggested that I try using a scart lead I did this and the picture came on immediatley and everything works fine on the downstairs TV but there is no sky to the upstairs TV.
      I have never used a scart before now all of a sudden it wont work without one.
      Does anyone have any idea what has happened and how I might be able to fix it?
      Thanks
      Bazza


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Any Ideas?

      Scart is far superior to RF If you want to use RF out make sure it is enabled - go to Services, press 4 then 01>Press Select. Scroll down and make sure RF out is enabled

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      bazza61's Avatar
      bazza61 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Any Ideas?

      Tried that mate, still no joy

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Any Ideas?

      sounds like the RF tuner may have blown.

      What sky box (make/model) have you got.

    6. #5
      bazza61's Avatar
      bazza61 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Any Ideas?

      Hi.
      It's a PACE model No TDS470N

      If the RF tuner has blown does that mean that there is no way I can get a signal to my upstairs TV without replacing the sky box?
      Thanks

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Any Ideas?

      hmm, that model is not known for the fault.

      Go back to the Services 4-0-1-select menu and check what channel the RF outputs on.

      It maybe that when it had it's hiccup, it re-set the RF channel number and so either that needs re-setting back or the TVs need re-tuning into the 'new' channel.

    8. #7
      bazza61's Avatar
      bazza61 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Any Ideas?

      My RF channel is set to 68.
      I live in Manchester.
      Thanks.

    9. #8
      bazza61's Avatar
      bazza61 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Any Ideas?

      Problem solved i changed the RF channel to 38 and everything is now back to normal and working fine.
      Thanks for all your help in guiding me towards the RF channel

      Bazza

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION