Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Pause not working on most channels!

    This is a discussion on Pause not working on most channels! within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi I'm new to this board and to all this Sky stuff, and it's not going too well so far. ...

    1. #1
      BornAgain's Avatar
      BornAgain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01263
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      North Norfolk
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Pause not working on most channels!

      Hi I'm new to this board and to all this Sky stuff, and it's not going too well so far.

      I signed up to Sky 2 weeks ago, and I'm already on my second Sky+ box, the first lasted 2 days! The engineer that replace it also adjusted the dish as its brackets hadn't been tightened properly, and the dish had drooped.

      I have the Amstrad Sky+ box, and it will only pause live TV on BBC1, 2, ITV1, 2, 3, and Channel 4. Any attempt to pause 5, Sky1, Sky2, Sky3, or any other channel results in a banner appearing with 'The recording has been interrupted - Please wait'... Well I gave up waiting after the first couple of times, and nothing had happened!

      What on earth is going on - is the ability to pause dependant on signal strength?

      When I check the signal strength/quality facility on the SKy+ box, I am seeing about 65% strength/55%quality on Input1, and 75%/55% on Input2. Both inputs indicate Lock.

      Anyone any suggestions?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      southsiderlad's Avatar
      southsiderlad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pause not working on most channels!

      Hi
      I have the exact same problem with the same box, anybody got any ideas
      Cheers

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Pause not working on most channels!

      Turn off the box, unplug it from the power and leave it off for a minute. Then power it back up and see if it is OK now.

      If that doesn't work, try a planner rebuild - Services 4, 0, 1, select, then choose the option. The box will then go through a cycle of powering off then on taking a minute or so. When it responds to the remote it is ready to go. Planner rebuild will not delete any of your recorded programmes so is quite safe to use.

    5. #4
      southsiderlad's Avatar
      southsiderlad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0141
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pause not working on most channels!

      Thanks saturday for quick response, but I have already tried these, any other possible fixes?
      Cheers

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Pause not working on most channels!

      Sorry, when I've had live pause problems in the past, one or both of those have fixed it.

      Could be a box fault - you could try forcing reloading the software I suppose. Can't remember how you do it. Something like power the box up while holding in one of the buttons. Google it, I'm sure you'll find the instructions. Bit of a long chance though. Maybe a call to Sky is in order

    7. #6
      macbeth's Avatar
      macbeth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Pause not working on most channels!

      Recording working on the channels where it does not need a viewing card to view or recording a channel which would say to me that there a possible issue of the viewing card not been paired up right with the sky box. Sound like a call to sky maybe needed here. Sorry.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION