Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky upstairs

    This is a discussion on Sky upstairs within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I currently have normal sky with a line going up stairs to the bedroom so I can watch sky but ...

    1. #1
      evansd0's Avatar
      evansd0 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01978
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky upstairs

      I currently have normal sky with a line going up stairs to the bedroom so I can watch sky but only what is on downstairs. But i am able to turn the telly over using a magic eye gadget.

      Can I still do this with SKY + ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky upstairs

      afaik yes, you will probably just have to go through the setup again. The installer would probably do it for you if you bribe him with Coffee and biscuits
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky upstairs

      Yes, it works exactly the same, you just need to make a note of the channel number that the Sky box is using to send on RF2 and get the installer to put the Sky+ on the same, that way you won't have to retune the TV.

      You will need a second Sky+ remote though (or remember to take the one from downsatirs up with you)

    5. #4
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky upstairs

      Press [services] 401 [select] 4

    6. #5
      evansd0's Avatar
      evansd0 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01978
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky upstairs

      Thanks magic eye now working.
      Next problem, if i put the external aeriel into the sky + unit the picture on sky upstairs deteriates.
      Nothing is ever easy

    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky upstairs

      Assuming you live in Wrexham, and taking into account the channels broadcast from Winter Hill, Moel-Y-Parc, The Wrekin, and the relay in Wrexham itself, setting your Sky box RF output to CH 38 should solve your picture problem.
      Last edited by Brian69; 04-09-08 at 11:24 AM. Reason: forgot about S4C on ch25

    8. #7
      evansd0's Avatar
      evansd0 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01978
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky upstairs

      Thanks but tried that and had no picture at all, just a blue screen.

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky upstairs

      if you have selected ch38 on the sky box you will need to re-tune the upstaries tv to the new ch.

    10. #9
      evansd0's Avatar
      evansd0 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01978
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky upstairs

      Perfect, thanks for your help

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION