Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Telephone Line

    This is a discussion on Telephone Line within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I have Sky+ and multiroom, when the phone line is plugged into the telephone socket it stops all calls coming ...

    1. #1
      GIFF's Avatar
      GIFF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01559
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Telephone Line

      I have Sky+ and multiroom, when the phone line is plugged into the telephone socket it stops all calls coming into the house by saying the line is busy, and a system test shows the same. When the phone line is unplugged calls into the house are as normal. I have tried using another cable with the same results, so any ideas would be appreciated.
      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jid's Avatar
      jid
      jid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bridgend
      Broadband ISP: Tiscali
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Telephone Line

      Hi,

      Sounds like an issue with the box if the line is engaged when the Sky box is plugged in.

      However, the box could be just doing a callback, in which case it calls an 08 number, making your line busy.
      Regards

      Jamie


      (Tiscali LLU 8meg ; Sync: 7872kbps ; Attenuation: 30dB)

    4. #3
      GIFF's Avatar
      GIFF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01559
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Telephone Line

      Thanks, but I 've tried it quite a few times and when plugged in always shows line busy. It also prevents us from making outside calls.

    5. #4
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Telephone Line

      Try a different Sky Digibox.

    6. #5
      lagerladette's Avatar
      lagerladette is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Telephone Line

      my brand new sky hd box is doing this too if connected i cant make calls (like sumones left phone off at other end) and when i unplug can get incoming and outgoing calls..tut always summat

    7. #6
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Telephone Line

      How many devices do you have on your line?

      Most phone lines can only support 4 devices and although a Sky box counts as 1 some dect phones and other devices can count as 2 or more.

      If you overload the line with devices then all sorts of fun can happen, I cannot leave my fax/printer on as it blocks off my dect phone from working as I also have 2 sky boxes.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    8. #7
      lagerladette's Avatar
      lagerladette is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Telephone Line

      i just have bt broadband sky box and normal phone line :-0

    9. #8
      lagerladette's Avatar
      lagerladette is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Telephone Line

      fixed it yayyy removed and pushed in with a butch arm and alls working well!! :-) (blonde moment)

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Telephone Line

      Remember, unless you have an ADSL faceplate, you must plug it into a filter or you will have problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION