Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 64

    Split one feed into two

    This is a discussion on Split one feed into two within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; How do I give my Sky+ box 2 working feeds ? I live in an apartment which has a communal ...

    1. #1
      pagga1's Avatar
      pagga1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Split one feed into two

      How do I give my Sky+ box 2 working feeds ? I live in an apartment which has a communal sky system, but there is only one feed into the apartment.

      If anybody has a solution I would be most grateful as a sky+ box with only one input signal is pants !!!

      Thanks in advance.....


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      It just isn't really viable.

      Technically you can split a signal from one lnb input, but you are only able to record a channel on the same transponder on the same polarity on the same multiplex, so in practice just doesn't really work.

      Sorry!

    4. #3
      pagga1's Avatar
      pagga1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      hmmmm....not quite the answer I was looking for, but I appreciate you taking the time to reply.....

      the biggest problem with only having one feed is that it won't change the channel to record - unless you leave the box on the channel you want to record, it won't.....it tries to use the 2nd tuner

      So, is there a way to have it change the channel and only use the primary input ?

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      yep, set a manual recording that permanently runs which will use the (non-existent) 2nd input. then all subsequent recordings will use input 1 and should force the box to switch over.

      NB - this is theory!!!!

    6. #5
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      It just isn't really viable.

      Technically you can split a signal from one lnb input, but you are only able to record a channel on the same transponder on the same polarity on the same multiplex, so in practice just doesn't really work.

      Sorry!
      Its not quite as limited as just one transponder (which carries one multiplex), but it is limited to the same band and polarity. The STB sends a voltage of 13Volts for vertical, or 18Volts for horizontal polarity, and a tone of 22kHz for a high band signal - all of which tell the LNB which signals to pass to the box. As reddwarfcrew says its pretty much not viable.

      As for setting up dummy recordings, I think they will fail immediately as the tuner will not detect a signal.
      Last edited by Proppinupthebar; 08-07-08 at 10:35 PM.

    7. #6
      DFM's Avatar
      DFM
      DFM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      This may help, (not tried it myself) you'd also need a dual LNB to be fitted and access to your dish.
      Probably a little pricey all in.....
      But you'd get full SKYplus and not need any internal cable runs.

      stacker destacker unit

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Quote Originally Posted by DFM View Post
      This may help, (not tried it myself) you'd also need a dual LNB to be fitted and access to your dish.
      Probably a little pricey all in.....
      But you'd get full SKYplus and not need any internal cable runs.

      stacker destacker unit
      Don't think this will be an option for him, his system is linked to other flats so if he fitted that to the dish he would mess up everyone elses feed. There are only two real options:-

      If the system is ran from the LNB, ie, a quad for four flats or an octo for eight, upgrade LNB and run one extra cable to the flat, assuming that there are no spare feeds.

      If it is a splitter system, find the company who maintain it and see if there are any spare feeds not being used. If you can find out where it is, you should be able to have a look yourself, they are usually quite easy to understand.

    9. #8
      pagga1's Avatar
      pagga1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Appreciate the ideas.....the stacker thing looks like it has potential, but i don't have access to the dish to fit the stacker, and even if I could, I would have to hope that there are 2 outputs from the LNB with my name on it....which seems unlikely....

      Access to the dish and running cables is not an option. Anything I do will have to entail splitting the single feed from the socket in my living room, which so far sounds like it's not possible....

      Thanks.....

    10. #9
      Junty Mcfadden's Avatar
      Junty Mcfadden is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool Re: Split one feed into two

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      It just isn't really viable.

      Technically you can split a signal from one lnb input, but you are only able to record a channel on the same transponder on the same polarity on the same multiplex, so in practice just doesn't really work.

      Sorry!
      ermmmmm WTF .... the LNB on most sky installs now has 8 outs - there is no clever 'decoder' on the dish - all a LNB does is get the signal from the dish, and provide a connection so that you can cable to a box - the clever bits happen in the box itself - all that talk of polarity is rubbish - the polarity of the signal is fixed at the point of broadcast (from chilworth, where it then goes up to the sat to be broadcast back down within the footprint of that sat) the multiplexing (muxing) also all happens at point of broadcast.

      When the signal via a cable hits the back of the box it THEN gets decoded - in a Sky+ box there are TWO decoders - hence the need for TWO cables (this then gives the ability to watch and record TWO different channels, as each 'signal' is being independantly decoded, and either made available to view OR record - the problem in spiltting a cable is all about impedence, and F all to do with all the other crap i see posted here, so a VDA (video distribution amp) may be required if the cable run from the box to the dish is too long, as by splitting the cable you are reducing the 'noise' level of the signal, and if this level is reduced to much, no picture! By using a VDA you therefore amplify the signal allowing it to be split without signal degredation - all very simple and all very basic electrictronics and shame on all the numpties filling this post with BS using words they've heard on countdown.

      love and kisses (to all the ladies )
      J McF

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Oh dear, I sense a wind-up. But just to pick up on one point of the many and various, there is only one decoder, a sky+ box records raw data to be decoded on viewing, however you use your Sky+ box, only one decode is ever required.

     

     
    Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION