Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 64

    Split one feed into two

    This is a discussion on Split one feed into two within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I live in a block of 6 flats which was built in 2006. I assume the installation was done by ...

    1. #51
      elley_jr's Avatar
      elley_jr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01908
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      I live in a block of 6 flats which was built in 2006. I assume the installation was done by the people who built the flats?

      The one thing that confuses me the most is why I sometimes get a signal on input 2, if it CAN get a signal, why isn't it there all the time?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      possibly the distribution of the 'spare' feeds from the dish is 'split' between multiple flats?

      You need your own personal dedicated second feed.

    4. #53
      elley_jr's Avatar
      elley_jr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01908
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      You would expect there to be a personal second feed for all the flats considering how new it is, and the fact that they've put sat1 and sat2 connections in the wall, wouldn't you?

    5. #54
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Perhaps all you need to do is ask the building administrator to activate Sat2?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    6. #55
      elley_jr's Avatar
      elley_jr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01908
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      It must be activated as it works on the odd occasion. if it wasn't activated surely it wouldn't work at all???

    7. #56
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      you need to find out what SAT2 is connected to. I know you say it's a new build etc etc, but you need to find out.

    8. #57
      elley_jr's Avatar
      elley_jr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01908
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      I have just tried swapping the cables around, so now Sat1 cable is going into input2, and Sat2 is going into input1. I am still getting a full signal on input 1, and nothing on input2. I thought that by swapping them the signal would disappear from input1 and input2 would show a signal. Or am I wrong? Doesn't this prove that Sat2 is actually working and that input 2 in my Sky box is knackered??? When I first had my sky+ installed this wasn't working either, so Sky came out to try and fix it, they even gave me a new Sky+ box but it still didn't work. What are the chances that both of them (sat2) would be faulty???

    9. #58
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      hmm still think behind the wall you have a 1 cable from teh LNB that is split to 2, this would explain getting a signal on input 1 on the box regardless as to whether you use the cable from sat 1 or sat 2.

      I know I keep repeating myself, but you need to find out if the 2 connections come from 2 different LNB feeds or if it's 1 LNB feed that is then split to 2 cables supplying SAT1 and SAT2.

    10. #59
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Sky have 'authorised' your box and card for plus haven't they?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    11. #60
      bill_san's Avatar
      bill_san is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Hi

      Rather than start a new topic for my 1st post, I have used the search and found this one.
      I am in the same situation as the 1st poster. I live in a new build appartment block of 179 flats over 14 floors.
      I have spoken to SKy who informed me that the system does not use a communal dish but has an IRS (Integrated Reception System) system installed.
      Benefits - Sky Communal TV

      I only have one satelite input into my appartment and sould like to have two. I have contacted the management company and then spoken to the installers. I have been informed that there is a spare feed that they can give to me, but said that the cost of wiring it down to the other end of the appartment would cost me 600.
      Whilst I am quite happy to pay this, I am not stupid. If there is a cheaper way to do this I'm all for it.
      my understanding of an IRS system ( and the way the installing company explained it to me) is that the satelite cable goes from the satelite dish on the roof of the block and feeds to each of the 14 floors below. On each floor there is a signal booster/amplifier/splitter with 16 outputs. These outputs feed into each flat. As there are only 14 flats on most floors that leaves 2 spare outputs.

      I have been reading this forum and many others on the net and, to be honest, have become confused over whether it is possible or not.
      As the signal in my block of flats comes from only one sky dish, there must be a way to 'split' the signal, otherwise how do you get one dish to feed 179 flats.

      I have also just come back from ireland and saw that a friend had installed a bi-directional amplifier in his loft that had just one cable coming in and had several outputs, going to different rooms. He was not using sky+ and so i was not able to do any testing.
      I believe that the box was called WOLSEY and have tracked them down to being made by TRIAX.
      http://www.triax.co.uk/upload/wolsey_webready.pdf
      Triax-United Kingdom

      Also searching the net I have come across references to a 'loftbox'


      Would either a loftbox or a bi-directional amplifier work as a simple solution or should I have to dig deep and just pay the 600

     

     
    Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION