Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 64

    Split one feed into two

    This is a discussion on Split one feed into two within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Try to find out where the headend is. Most large systems are found in an electrical riser with an FB2 ...

    1. #41
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Try to find out where the headend is. Most large systems are found in an electrical riser with an FB2 lock (Must be FB in case of emergency sevices needing access) You can get these keys from any locksmith. Best thing to do is to try and find a competent installation co that arer willing to take on this kind of work. They will absolve themselves of any responsibility for the work, but they will do it. Unless all outputs from the switch are clearly labeled, DIY installation is not advised.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      pagga1's Avatar
      pagga1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Thanks to all for your comments - here's where I'm up to so far....

      The SPS1 isn't doing the business. I think I need the amplifier as suggested in a previous thread. The Skybox signal test says that input 1 is good, but input 2 is not happy. Hopefully an amplifier on the 2nd input will boost the signal sufficiently so that I might have more joy.

      However, haven't yet soldered the stray pin from the SPS1 to the scart lead, I guess I should do before I spunk another 20 quid out on a speculation.....

      I appreciate the info on the Single Cable Router, but I don't think it's practical in my situation.

      I'll post more when I've got the soldering done or bought the amp....

    4. #43
      Jack_155Q4's Avatar
      Jack_155Q4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bromley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Bromley, Kent
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Quote Originally Posted by pagga1 View Post
      Thanks to all for your comments - here's where I'm up to so far....

      The SPS1 isn't doing the business. I think I need the amplifier as suggested in a previous thread. The Skybox signal test says that input 1 is good, but input 2 is not happy. Hopefully an amplifier on the 2nd input will boost the signal sufficiently so that I might have more joy.

      However, haven't yet soldered the stray pin from the SPS1 to the scart lead, I guess I should do before I spunk another 20 quid out on a speculation.....

      I appreciate the info on the Single Cable Router, but I don't think it's practical in my situation.

      I'll post more when I've got the soldering done or bought the amp....
      Any luck pagga? I am moving to a place with only one input in a couple of weeks and would like a fully functional Sky+

    5. #44
      pagga1's Avatar
      pagga1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Sorry, been too busy, then been too lazy....you know how it is....

    6. #45
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      AFAIK the pin 8 scart connection supplies power to the device so is pretty much an essential connection.

    7. #46
      Jack_155Q4's Avatar
      Jack_155Q4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bromley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Bromley, Kent
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Quote Originally Posted by pagga1 View Post
      Sorry, been too busy, then been too lazy....you know how it is....
      No worries mate.

      Well I have moved now and have the Sky+ running off one feed.
      However it does not work very well. Obviously I know it can only record 1 channel at a time. The problem is that it randomly marks stuff as "Failed" and the cause is "No Signal". For example if I set a few things in a row to record on say Sky 1 some will work and some will fail.

      I presume that the box is getting confused between the Feeds 1 and 2 - is there a way to force it all work from one feed? and that it forces a channel switch when it needs to so that it can record that channel?

    8. #47
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Yes, you can set up a dummy recording to start a couple of minutes before the actual one you want. The dummy recording uses LNB2 (and fails) leaving LNB1 free for the real recording.

    9. #48
      elley_jr's Avatar
      elley_jr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01908
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      So can someone please explain to me if this will work. I have to cables going into my sky+ box (sat 1 & sat 2 is what it says on the wall) I am not getting a proper signal from Sat2 which means that my recordings often fail. some times when I check the signal there will be a good signal, but 95% of the time there is no signal at all. So basically I'm not getting what I've paid for.

      I don't think my next quesition has been answered in the thread thus far... Can I attach a splitter to Sat1 (on the wall) and have both cables coming from Sat1 and then into input 1 and 2 in my Sky+ box???

    10. #49
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Have a read thru again and the answers are there.

      You can split a cable, but you are very limited as to what you can record/watch as the channels have to be teh same polarity and frequency.

      You need to get a proper 2nd feed from the LNB.

    11. #50
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Quote Originally Posted by elley_jr View Post
      So can someone please explain to me if this will work. I have to cables going into my sky+ box (sat 1 & sat 2 is what it says on the wall) I am not getting a proper signal from Sat2 which means that my recordings often fail. some times when I check the signal there will be a good signal, but 95% of the time there is no signal at all. So basically I'm not getting what I've paid for.

      I don't think my next quesition has been answered in the thread thus far... Can I attach a splitter to Sat1 (on the wall) and have both cables coming from Sat1 and then into input 1 and 2 in my Sky+ box???
      The answer to the second part of your post is what this whole thread is about. No you cannot split a satellite feed and expect it to work correctly.

      Back to the first part, how old is your installation and who did it? If its less than a year old and Sky did the install (dish on wall etc) then call up and get someone out.

     

     
    Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION