Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 64

    Split one feed into two

    This is a discussion on Split one feed into two within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Originally Posted by Junty Mcfadden you sense a wind up? i sense a numpty, look it is really very simple, ...

    1. #21
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Quote Originally Posted by Junty Mcfadden View Post
      you sense a wind up? i sense a numpty, look it is really very simple, you need TWO cables into a sky+ box because you are feeding to TWO seperate independant decoders within the box - this is what allows you to watch and or record TWO different channels at the same time (the ability to watch an ANYTIME or RECORDED propgramme whilst recording TWO channels is due to the streaming video coming from the harddrive within the box, it's a very clever bit of kit in so much as it allows three active streams - OK so at SKY we have kit that can have 6 active streams (see EVS broadcast equipment if you are an anorak for some very funky tech)

      So all you pretendo-techs don't talk BS when there is an adult in the room - your just making yourself look more of a numpty - 2 cables, 2 decoders and some very clever data management - but i guess that's why i work as an engineer at sky because i can understand that

      Love and kisses (but don't tell the misses)

      Junty
      Oh dear, I honestly didn't think you could look anymore foolish until I read this. If you are a Sky engineer I feel really sorry for anyone whos system you install. How long have you been there?

      Please answer me this, if you can just split satellite feeds, why would Sky or anyone else bother fitting multipoint LNB's? can you point me to a bit of equipment that you would reccommend to do what you say?

      I must admit, I have never worked for Sky but have been running a satellite and aerial company since the days of BSB (the squarial) and installing aerials before Sky were ever born so I have some understandiung on how things work.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      The longer I spend on this site, the happier I am that I always installed my own dish etc (no offence intended to anyone... just an observation)

    4. #23
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Quote Originally Posted by Proppinupthebar View Post
      look up the specs for a universal LNB
      These ones?

      RF frequency range:
      10.70 - 12.75 GHz

      Lower band range
      10.70 - 11.70 GHz

      Lower band local oscillator frequency
      9.75 GHz 5 MHz

      Upper band range
      11.70 - 12.75 GHz

      Upper band local oscillator frequency
      10.6 GHz 5 MHz

      IF frequency range (minimum)
      950 - 2150 MHz

      Small signal gain over RF frequency range
      40dB Gain 65dB

      Max. amplitude variation over IF frequency range
      2.0 dB (within any 36 MHz bandwidth)
      1.5 dB (within any 27 MHz bandwidth)
      8.0 dB (over entire IF range - DTH)
      5.0 dB (over entire IF range - SMATV)
      Max. group delay variation over IF band
      20 ns (within any 36 MHz bandwidth)

      Multi-carrier intermodulation ratio
      >=35 dB.

      Local oscillator intermodulation products at lnb output
      < -60 dBc
      (in the frequency band 950 - 2150 MHz)
      Local oscillator phase noise

      -50 dBc (1 kHz)

      -75 dBc (10 kHz)

      -95 dBc (100 kHz)

      Spurious components at LNB output
      -60 dBc (in frequency band fc 120 kHz)

      LNB isolation
      > 26 dB

      LNB input RF interface:
      (optional, if waveguide is employed):
      PBR 120 (rectangular), or C120 (circular) with gasket groove

      Antenna feed RF interface:
      (optional, if waveguide is employed):
      UBR 120 (rectangular), or C120 (circular)
      without gasket groove

      Output IF connector
      IEC 169-24 type F, female

      IF output characteristic impedance:
      75 Ohm

      LNB output return loss (this is the recommended value in the ETSI BSS and FSS specifications)
      >=8 dB
      (over the frequency range 950 - 2150 MHz)

      Recommended switching control signals
      DiSEqC2.0 e

      DC supply voltage
      (assuming conventional switching method)
      +11.5 to +19 V

      maximum current
      (assuming conventional switching method)
      250 mA (single-band)
      300 mA (dual-band)
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    5. #24
      pagga1's Avatar
      pagga1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Thank you all very much for you comments.

      So there's no solution then ? I can't believe I'm the only person to have suffered this problem.

      And I can't believe there's no provision for this scenario in the digibox software - it would be useful if there was an option to disable tuner 2. I'd like to think that if this were possible, tuner 1 would change the channel and record stuff without having to be preset to the appropriate channel....

      nice one sky.....

    6. #25
      sagarhshah's Avatar
      sagarhshah is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01227763
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      hey pagga

      I recently moved house and it had the same thing u talking about single communal dish.
      I managed to use a neighbours feed as he didn't have sky and had no intention of getting it.

      try and talk to the neighbours to find out if they all have sky and are using it. you might be able to to use one their feeds.

      if theres no extra feeds then try and talk to the company who installed the system. they might be willing to upgrade the system so that people can use sky+ digiboxes.(although this one will probably cost more)


      btw junty is talking absolute b*****ks. he doesn't seem to have a clue how sky broadcast the channels. don't won't to into technicals but junty if you still believe you are right and a number of us on here who aren't sky 'engineers' are wrong you are more then welcome to come over to my place and work your magic out and get two channels using one lnb feed by splitting it.
      if you can then wow you might have discovered a way to save sky some money man!!!
      we can patent this system of yours and make millions I tell you!!you can work out the technicals I'll handle the marketing whadayaa say junty?

      loves and kisses (couldn't give a damn if you tell the missus)

      sagar
      Last edited by sagarhshah; 22-07-08 at 09:32 PM.

    7. #26
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      I'd just like to confirm that "Proppinupthebar" knows his stuff. The Sky+ box has two tuners and one decoder and works exactly as he described. I am an engineer, by the way; I have a degree in Electronic Engineering, which is more than most Sky installers have. Please don't insult me by calling them "engineers". You don't get an engineering degree by doing a 2 week training course that tells you how to climb a ladder and how to wire a telephone socket. (No offence to the competent Sky installers but some of the dummies think a "link budget calculation" is what the chancellor does each year!)

      Anyway, getting back on topic, you can use the Sky+ box in a somewhat crippled fashion with one LNB feed if you connect up an SPS1 switch.
      How can I split the signal from the LNB on the dish so I can run two receivers?

    8. #27
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Quote Originally Posted by Sam Radford View Post
      I am an engineer, by the way; I have a degree in Electronic Engineering, which is more than most Sky installers have. Please don't insult me by calling them "engineers". You don't get an engineering degree by doing a 2 week training course that tells you how to climb a ladder and how to wire a telephone socket. (No offence to the competent Sky installers but some of the dummies think a "link budget calculation" is what the chancellor does each year!)
      BEng(Hons), MSc here, both in Electronics after spending 5 years at University drinking, erm I mean studying Plus since then over 10 years of working specifically with digital TV compression systems across Europe.

    9. #28
      pagga1's Avatar
      pagga1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Thanks very much gents.....the SPS1 looks interesting...

      I was about to blow a tenner on this - LNB switch amplifier polariser adapter

      and then read about the scart lead requirement and got scared does anyone know of a ready to go scart lead that I can just buy and plug in ? Then I guess assuming that that doesn't work, I'd need to get the amplifier and try that.....

      Still, it sounds like it might be a solution. Thanks again.....

      Saw this as well - PULSAT - SMART PRIORITY SWITCH SPS1

      Which one might be best ?

    10. #29
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split one feed into two

      Satcure was originally selling the black SPS1 until Global stopped manufacturing them, so Satcure changed to the silver version with Scart plug:-
      See NotOnYourTelly :: View topic - Sky+ loss of signal, communal dish, 1 feed
      That has reportedly had some problems with some models:-
      See NotOnYourTelly :: View topic - Pace TDS470N trouble with the Sadoun S-SM21V. Anyone else?

      So your safest bet right now is to buy the black SPS1 if Pulsat really have stock. You might still need an LNB amplifier but not a current amplifier.

    11. #30
      strawberries's Avatar
      strawberries is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using Sky+ box in room with Sky Cable

      Hi Sam, or anyone out there. Please see below.

      Using Sky+ box in room with Sky Cable.


      Hi All, I'm new to this site but hope that ya'll be able to help.

      I've got Sky+ installed in one room and the normal Sky in another. However, I now want to swap the boxes. I assume the normal Sky will work in the room that had Sky+ cables but wonder if the Sky+ box will work in the room that was set up fr the normal Sky.

      Looking at the cables, the Sky+ room has a cable that splits into 2 but the ordinary Sky is just a one end cable.

      How can I get the Sky+ box (with all its features) working in the room wired for the ordinary Sky without having to pay another 60quid to Sky??

      Thanks.

     

     
    Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION