Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Switching off Anytime

    This is a discussion on Switching off Anytime within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Two questions in please. How much space does Sky Anytime take up on the harddisk? If I switch off Anytime ...

    1. #1
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Switching off Anytime

      Two questions in please.

      How much space does Sky Anytime take up on the harddisk?
      If I switch off Anytime will I loose my previously recorded (non-anytime) material?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Switching off Anytime

      It takes up space already allocated to it and there is no way of turnng it off as far as I know without changing out your HD.

    4. #3
      big bob's Avatar
      big bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCCAR
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Carlisle
      Posts
      266
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching off Anytime

      I have switched off Anytime on two separate occassions, and switched it back on once.

      I have never lost any non anytime recordings.

    5. #4
      Mark's Avatar
      Mark is offline Skyuser IRC Admin
      Exchange: Northern
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      221
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching off Anytime

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      It takes up space already allocated to it and there is no way of turnng it off as far as I know without changing out your HD.
      Actually you can. There is a option in the services button. I would look now but got Top Gear on

    6. #5
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching off Anytime

      Thanks guys.
      I will switch of anytime, but I'll back up my recordings first - just in case.


    7. #6
      Tim1964's Avatar
      Tim1964 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hoddesdon
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South East Herts
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching off Anytime

      The anytime recordings are on a separate partition to the 'other' recordings. As stated, it won't effect these progs BUT turning off anytime will not give you back the half of the hard drive that it uses/wastes/has stolen.


    8. #7
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching off Anytime

      In that case there's no point in switching it off.
      One day I'll get to the stage where I will reformat the harddrive and then I'll leave Anytime switched off!!

      Thanks

    9. #8
      Tim1964's Avatar
      Tim1964 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hoddesdon
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South East Herts
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching off Anytime

      Reformatting will not recover the space on the HDD that Anytime uses.

      Users who have upgraded to a much larger drive have found that the 'allocated space' is still taken from the drive.

    10. #9
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Switching off Anytime

      The allocated space isn't just for anytime, all the programs you watch are cached through the anytime partition so the live pause and rewind can work, and also tagging a program to record halfway through watching it means that it records the whole program.

      There is also other housekeeping functions that this partition undertakes and so cannot be released to use as the box would not function without it.

      Although putting in a big drive is now fairly cheap as a 1TB drive can be got for about 80 and with the Copy+ program to format it up correct you can have a huge recordable part even though there is a 2nd partition.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION