Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    with sky + do i have to have a BT line ?

    This is a discussion on with sky + do i have to have a BT line ? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; hi chaps, our video cassette recorder is on it's last legs, if i am still going to record SKY tv ...

    1. #1
      Timmy Toad's Avatar
      Timmy Toad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: NTL broadband
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      flitwick, beds
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      with sky + do i have to have a BT line ?

      hi chaps, our video cassette recorder is on it's last legs, if i am still going to record SKY tv progs i shall have to get something else,
      1. a DVD recorder,
      2. or a PVR
      3. or a SKY+ box .

      I have a sneaking suspicion that to have a SKY+ box a BT line is mandatory, is this correct please ???.
      i currently have NTL phone (and broadband) for about 21 a month and my standard SKY tv package is 21 a month also.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      -Paul's Avatar
      -Paul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Parkstone
      Broadband ISP: Freesat
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Humax HDR + 42"
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Poole, Dorset
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: with sky + do i have to have a BT line ?

      Hi Timmy,
      I'm sure it uses the BT line to setup you Sky+
      Paul

    4. #3
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: with sky + do i have to have a BT line ?

      No, any landline will do.
      You only need a BT landline if you intend to take up Sky broadband.
      The Sky+ features are enabled over the satellite, however you are required by Sky's T&C's to have the phone connected for the first 12 months of your contract. The Sky box uses it to phone home once in a while for any PPV services you use.


    5. #4
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: with sky + do i have to have a BT line ?

      penrhyn - is that strictly true, if you are an existing customer and only upgrading to Sky+? I know new customers have to have a phone connection because they get the introductory discount but does that apply to upgrading? I've never been sure.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: with sky + do i have to have a BT line ?

      When I upgraded to Sky+ and HD in September last year, I had to have both boxes plugged into the phoneline. It was the first thing the installer asked. And it was definitely pointed out that they have to be plugged in for the first 12 months. However it could be because I have multiroom, so I cannot use the box elsewhere.

      I don't think it matters who provides the phone line, unless of course you take Sky Broadband.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. #6
      Timmy Toad's Avatar
      Timmy Toad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: NTL broadband
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      flitwick, beds
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: with sky + do i have to have a BT line ?

      thanks for that lads and lasses, so it looks as if i dont have to have a BT line for SKY plus, gr8.

      I only need a BT line for Sky broadband, thanks again for clearing that one up.

      tim

    8. #7
      ianb11's Avatar
      ianb11 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancs
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: with sky + do i have to have a BT line ?

      I currently have a BT land line & have Sky BB but I'm changing to a Sky land line so how do you have to have a BT line to have Sky BB?

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: with sky + do i have to have a BT line ?

      i would have thought it was a BT based land line i.e not a cable conection

    10. #9
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: with sky + do i have to have a BT line ?

      Quote Originally Posted by ianb11 View Post
      I currently have a BT land line & have Sky BB but I'm changing to a Sky land line so how do you have to have a BT line to have Sky BB?
      Clearly as soon as Sky discover you have one of their landlines they will disconnect your broadband.
      Unless Sky are starting to route telephony over their network, which I don't think they are as yet, you still have a BT land line you are simply paying Sky your line rental not BT, and it will still be BT who have to fix it if fails, if they can be @rsed of course.


    11. #10
      reck's Avatar
      reck is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: with sky + do i have to have a BT line ?

      Regarding the telephone line. I've had my sky+ box for 14 months now.

      The only time the sky box was ever plugged into the telephone socket was when the engineer installed the box and it had to call home. As soon as he left I pulled it out and have never plugged it back in again.

      The sky box continues to work fine apart from the interactive services which I don't use. I never received a call/email/letter from sky asking me to plug it into the telephone line or else. So these posts that say sky is monitoring the system or calling the box to see if its plugged in and if its not sending out threatening letters is not true.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION