Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Sky+ box switching to standby

    This is a discussion on Sky+ box switching to standby within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Our Sky+ box has started switching to standby during the day if it has been left on one channel for ...

    1. #1
      smudge2002's Avatar
      smudge2002 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: denton
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ box switching to standby

      Our Sky+ box has started switching to standby during the day if it has been left on one channel for about 2 hours. My wife tends to leave it on BBC News 24 during the day but it has started to switch to standby every so often. It does display a message saying it's about to go to standby and you can press backup to stop it but if she's not around to see this message then it switches itself off. I know it's supposed to do this overnight but does anyone know if this has been extended to during the day?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      I've set my Sky+ up to do exacktly that. If it's 'on' but no action is taken via the remote then it turns off after 2 hours - except if you are timer recording. Stops me accidentally leaving the box on overnight and all day! Take a look in the Set-up menu, it's there somewhere!

    4. #3
      Huddy's Avatar
      Huddy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: plus.net
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Northampton
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      I have the same problem but because I havent got sky+ activated and am just using it as a normal box it doesnt save the changes. Amessage comes up saying saving settings, which stays there for about 15 mins maybe longer but the settings dont save, they are exactly what they were. This is annoying for me aswell as sometimes put the radio on and listen to it, therfore not by the tv when the msg comes up.

    5. #4
      smudge2002's Avatar
      smudge2002 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: denton
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      Thanks for your replies. I'll take a look at the set up when I get home. It seems a bit strange that it suddenly started doing this in the last couple of days. Maybe had new software downloaded recently.

    6. #5
      Martin4Jay's Avatar
      Martin4Jay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Monkton Heathfield Somerset
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      Quote Originally Posted by smudge2002 View Post
      Thanks for your replies. I'll take a look at the set up when I get home. It seems a bit strange that it suddenly started doing this in the last couple of days. Maybe had new software downloaded recently.
      Yes it's a new update and yes it's a pain in the backside.
      Cheers
      Martin

    7. #6
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      I'd put money on it being bulging capacitors in the power supply if it does it whilst you are watching TV.

    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      the new update has caused this and corrupted auto-standby. I can be happily channel hopping at 6pm and the message telling me that the box is about to go into auto-standby pops up.

      They have managed to royaly break it, so i might go anti-green and switch off auto-standby until they fix it.

    9. #8
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      Quote Originally Posted by Proppinupthebar View Post
      I'd put money on it being bulging capacitors in the power supply if it does it whilst you are watching TV.
      Nope, mine started the same day that i got the new update and its happening to a few others over on digispy, so its gotta be a corrupt update.

    10. #9
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      Nope, mine started the same day that i got the new update and its happening to a few others over on digispy, so its gotta be a corrupt update.
      Ok, I know how to back the right horse!

      Is it just one type of box? What type of boxes do those affected here have?

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      What do you want auto shut down for anyway? Disable it and turn the box to standby yourself when you want to.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION