Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Sky+ box switching to standby

    This is a discussion on Sky+ box switching to standby within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; from what i can see its the Pace v2 (3100)...

    1. #11
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      from what i can see its the Pace v2 (3100)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      puretoon's Avatar
      puretoon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEGF
      Broadband ISP: o2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      Ours has recently started to do the very same thing! and its damn annoying. So it's as I thought, a 'corrupt' update! Might have a look at the settings-or ring Sky and ask them.

    4. #13
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      strangely mine seems to have now gone back to normal!

    5. #14
      xblade's Avatar
      xblade is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Troon
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Ayrshire
      Posts
      77
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      Hi Folks
      Mine has also started going onto standby this week

      I set Standby settings to 'off', so to try to stop this happening, but this makes no difference
      Does anyone know when Sky are going to sort this?

      Thanks
      Simon

    6. #15
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      I turned off the auto shutdown setting on the Sky+ and HD box as theu had a nasty habit of blue screening when you woke them up from standby and then you had to unplug them to get them working again. (as they don't have power switches on them)

      I suppose that this is the EU leaning on Sky to make their products "greener" but if the thing doesn't work we'll all just turn the feature off just to save the greif.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    7. #16
      GRM's Avatar
      GRM
      GRM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oadby
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      Same thing happening to our Sky+ box. Turned off auto standby last night but haven't noticed if it has had any effect yet.

    8. #17
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      I seem to remember that the last time this happened that once it started the boxes kept doing it every three hours, unless the box was rebooted.

    9. #18
      big bob's Avatar
      big bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCCAR
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Carlisle
      Posts
      266
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      I have a Pace PVR3 box and the message saying the box was about to go into standby started last Monday.

      I switched off the Auto standby on Thursday and have not had a problem since.

    10. #19
      makaroo's Avatar
      makaroo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      I am still experiencing this problem. After every two hours, the box goes into standby-mode. I then have to press the Sky button several times to switch it on again. Sometimes, the pictures freezes and remain freezes, the standby button doesnt work at this point. I then have to unplug it and plug it in again and press the Sky button several times. to get back on. Its has become such a pain I want to throw the box away. I have never experience any other problems with the box before. This has started over the last 2 months or so.

      Are there any solutions except for buying another box and if so will I still be getting the same problem. I have a Pace TDS470N box.
      Last edited by makaroo; 01-12-08 at 11:34 PM.

    11. #20
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box switching to standby

      Do you get a warning before it goes into standby, a message on screen asking you to press backup?

      If not then you may have a failing hard drive, mine did similar things until I replaced it.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION