Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Split RF2 help

    This is a discussion on Split RF2 help within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I have at the moment my RF2 plit via a Y connector to my kitchen and bedroom with the 9v ...

    1. #1
      lewie's Avatar
      lewie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Folkestone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Split RF2 help

      I have at the moment my RF2 plit via a Y connector to my kitchen and bedroom with the 9v working.
      I bought one of these
      Page Not Responding
      Hopeing to add my summer house to it but on connection the 9v seems not to work(only wired kitchen in so far).
      Can I split one of the alredy split cables?If that makes sende

      Can anyone help?
      Last edited by lewie; 01-04-08 at 05:48 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Split RF2 help

      I think the supply for the Sky boxes is only powerful enough to drive two magic eyes, Global sell powered distribution amps that will let you run more.

      T-Series-amplifiers


    4. #3
      lewie's Avatar
      lewie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Folkestone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split RF2 help

      Quote Originally Posted by penrhyn View Post
      I think the supply for the Sky boxes is only powerful enough to drive two magic eyes, Global sell powered distribution amps that will let you run more.

      T-Series-amplifiers
      I am happy to relocate my second magic eye to my summer house,more interested in spltting the signal.

    5. #4
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split RF2 help

      Quote Originally Posted by lewie View Post
      Can I split one of the alredy split cables?
      No, it won't work.

      http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/split.htm

    6. #5
      lewie's Avatar
      lewie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Folkestone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split RF2 help

      Quote Originally Posted by Sam Radford View Post
      Ta
      could I split the RF1?
      1 to my TV and the other to another set!
      I know this does not have 9v but I dont need it on that set.
      I need 3 lines(to booster upstairs,kitchen and summer house) out from sky plus my lounge TV (for digital TV).
      So RF2 to upstairs and summer house (both with magic eye)
      RF 1 to lounge TV and kitchen (no 9v req)
      How does that sound?

    7. #6
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split RF2 help

      Each time you split you lose around 60% of the signal.
      If you have enough signal go ahead.

    8. #7
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Split RF2 help

      Quote Originally Posted by Sam Radford View Post
      Yes it will!
      What you need to do is run one feed from the RF2 output to one of these;

      Triax 2 Way Link Amplifier - DASTV.co.uk

      or here;

      Sky 4 Way Splitter Amplifier Signal Booster GBP24.99 All Inc

      Then connect the cable from the RF2 output to the input ie of the box & then the outputs to the relevent ports.You can also get them to power 2 TV Links.
      I've had my set up like this for years,no problems feeding the Bedroom,Kitchen & Study.
      I also prefer this type of TV link as the ones from Argos ect are cr*p!And these also are filtered for use with Plasma TV's to reduce interfearance.

      Visionlink - DASTV.co.uk

    9. #8
      lewie's Avatar
      lewie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Folkestone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Split RF2 help

      Thanks
      trouble is i already have 1 booster up stairs in my bedroom feeding the upstairs TV's
      Not sure what 2 would do to the system?
      The trix 4 way looks ideal if the system would work with 2 boosters.
      I really wanted some thing like a y splitter that would split 3 ways with out boosting.

      This is the sort I thing I had bought,I saw DC power pass an assumed it would pass the 9v signal but I did not,unless I have done some thing wrong.
      Last edited by lewie; 03-04-08 at 05:51 AM.

    10. #9
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Split RF2 help

      Quote Originally Posted by lewie View Post
      Thanks
      trouble is i already have 1 booster up stairs in my bedroom feeding the upstairs TV's
      Not sure what 2 would do to the system?
      The trix 4 way looks ideal if the system would work with 2 boosters.
      I really wanted some thing like a y splitter that would split 3 ways with out boosting.

      This is the sort I thing I had bought,I saw DC power pass an assumed it would pass the 9v signal but I did not,unless I have done some thing wrong.
      You dont need any other boosters as the ones I linked to are self boosting,so I would replace the existing booster with one of those.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION