Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    sky magic eye?

    This is a discussion on sky magic eye? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; have sky+ when connect magic eye to back of RF2 on sky+ box the light does not come on but ...

    1. #1
      arbroath1's Avatar
      arbroath1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry sky magic eye?

      have sky+ when connect magic eye to back of RF2 on sky+ box the light does not come on
      but when connected to my old basic sky box it comes on
      have switched RF output to on in hidden menu
      have tried this with different magic eyes but same result
      have also tried to set up a wireless system for me to change channels in another room with scart into 1 tv and scart into other tv not working as well ?
      all was working ok in october also have onley had the sky+ box for 6 month
      Last edited by arbroath1; 22-03-08 at 05:32 PM. Reason: adding more info


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky magic eye?

      Faulty Sky+ box. What's the make and model number?

    4. #3
      arbroath1's Avatar
      arbroath1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky magic eye?

      thomsons
      80gb
      not sure of model number
      thanks for replying to my problem
      is it possible to check power from RF2 with a meter ?
      Last edited by arbroath1; 22-03-08 at 08:11 PM. Reason: more info

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: sky magic eye?

      How many rf outs are there ? On my (amstrad box ) there are 3, rf 1 seems to be the top and middle and rf2 is the bottom.
      Yes you can check the output with a multimeter - should be 9v dc, I think centre pin is +.
      Last edited by dholdi; 22-03-08 at 08:52 PM.


    6. #5
      arbroath1's Avatar
      arbroath1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky magic eye?

      one RF2 at the bottom

    7. #6
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky magic eye?

      Read instructions here TVlink Problems?

    8. #7
      arbroath1's Avatar
      arbroath1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky magic eye?

      hi sam have checked it out before
      the magic eye works in my old sky box
      but not with my sky+ and it says it is compatible with sky+
      i think there is no power coming through RF2
      if that is the case thinking of contackting sky only had sky+ box 6 month

    9. #8
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky magic eye?

      According to Sherlock Holmes "When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth". If you've eliminated everything else, the Digibox must be faulty.

    10. #9
      lewie's Avatar
      lewie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Folkestone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky magic eye?

      Same here on my 80 gig thompson PVR3
      Coming to repair tomorrow

    11. #10
      arbroath1's Avatar
      arbroath1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky magic eye? (lewie how you get on)

      lewie think you have same problem as me
      did they give you new box
      what did they say when they came to me they said i would have to get a man that worked with arials
      good luck

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION