Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Stereo broadcasts

    This is a discussion on Stereo broadcasts within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; My Sky + does not appear to broadcast in stereo. The set up page is set for stereo broadcast and ...

    1. #1
      Goalie's Avatar
      Goalie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Stereo broadcasts

      My Sky + does not appear to broadcast in stereo.

      The set up page is set for stereo broadcast and there are leads between the sky + box and the TV box.

      Any suggestions as to what more to do? I know that not all programmes are broadcast in stereo but I get nothing.

      Any help would be gratefully received. Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Stereo broadcasts

      have you checked your TV settings ?

    4. #3
      Goalie's Avatar
      Goalie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stereo broadcasts

      Thanks for your reply. The TV broadcasts in stereo on the analogue channels hence my confusion.

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Stereo broadcasts

      sorry, only other thing i can think of is to check the scart leads have not come out a bit

    6. #5
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Stereo broadcasts

      Quote Originally Posted by Goalie View Post
      Thanks for your reply. The TV broadcasts in stereo on the analogue channels hence my confusion.
      You will only get Stereo from the Sky box if you connect via scart to the TV. The RF cable does not carry NICAM or any other form of stereo, only mono.
      If you are changing channels on your TV and your Sky box is connected only via RF then your TV will indeed show it as mono. You need to set the TV to look at one of its AV inputs where the scart from the STB is connected.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    7. #6
      Goalie's Avatar
      Goalie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stereo broadcasts

      Thank you I will check that out. I think it is connected by scart but as you say maybe I need to change something woththe TV settings.

      Many thanks

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION