Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky+ but only one satellite cable...

    This is a discussion on Sky+ but only one satellite cable... within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi all, I've just bought a Sky+ box, activated it, all works fine except... I can't record and watch different ...

    1. #1
      cusimar9's Avatar
      cusimar9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ but only one satellite cable...

      Hi all,

      I've just bought a Sky+ box, activated it, all works fine except... I can't record and watch different channels.

      I've only got 1 cable coming from my satellite, which I guess must be the problem.

      What can I do?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky+ but only one satellite cable...

      Best bet is to get a dual/quad/octo LNB, get it fitted to the dish, & run a 2nd cable to the box.


      There are workarounds for using Sky+ with only one feed, but they're far from perfect.

      You won't be able to watch one channel & record another (as you've found already).

      You'll also have problems with unattended recordings (i.e. setting something to record when the box is in standby). One way around that is to set a dummy recording, which starts before, & finishes after, what you actually want to record. That way, the input that doesn't actually have a feed will be tied up recording the dummy, while the other input (that actually has a feed) can then record the thing you want.

    4. #3
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Sky+ but only one satellite cable...

      @ cusimar9 Yeah - I've just done the same, as Matt says you need to get the second feed installed for it to work properly. Check these ebay links for the lnb and cable, you could just use a seperate cable instead of the twin that I'm using but I thought it would be neater using the twin
      WF65CU Special cable for SKY+Twin feed Pro made 15mtr on eBay, also, Other Satellite Cable, Satellite Cable Freeview, Consumer Electronics (end time 04-Jan-08 15:41:23 GMT)
      QUAD LNB BRAND NEW THOMSON BEST ON THE MARKET !!!! on eBay, also, LNBs, Satellite Cable Freeview, Consumer Electronics (end time 28-Dec-07 21:00:00 GMT)
      15m was long enough for me - its sold in different lengths if you need it


    5. #4
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky+ but only one satellite cable...

      Deleted, better replies above.


    6. #5
      cusimar9's Avatar
      cusimar9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ but only one satellite cable...

      Wow thanks a lot guys, incredibly helpful! Those ebay links are spot on shows me exactly what we need to buy

      Straight forward enough to fit I suppose? Or should I get a professional round to do it?

      We're redecorating the living room at the moment (including re-plastering) so I guess if we're going to do it now's the time!

    7. #6
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky+ but only one satellite cable...

      Lots of fitting info here:

      SKY+ and Replacing your minidish LNB


    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky+ but only one satellite cable...

      it's easy to do yourself...... as long as you dont accidentaly pull the dish off line when swapping the LNBs over.

      a local aerial installer will get up the ladder and do it for about 20 cash in had (if you have already bought the quipment and layed the cable).

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION