Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky+ with TV link

    This is a discussion on Sky+ with TV link within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I have just had SKY+ installed. The Sky+ is working OK on main TV. I have a TV in another ...

    1. #1
      bradbury86's Avatar
      bradbury86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: padgate
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ with TV link

      I have just had SKY+ installed. The Sky+ is working OK on main TV.

      I have a TV in another room linked to my Sky box via TV link. It worked perfectly OK with my old Sky box.

      However, with my new Sky+ box the picture on the remote TV on Sky channels is lousy. I had to retune the remote TV to channel 68 to pick up Sky (on the old box channel 38 was used). The TV link is connected to RF2 on the Sky+ box.

      I thought there maybe a problem with the cable into the other room so I set up my portable next to main TV and connected the portable to RF 2 via the RF cable supplied with the old sky box. Still can't get a good picture.

      Anyone any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      youravinalarrrf's Avatar
      youravinalarrrf is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: MYBD
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Unlimited Broadband
      Router: Plusnet Hub Zero 2704n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      331
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ with TV link

      Have you got the RF power turned on on the new Sky+ box?

      TVlink Problems?

    4. #3
      bradbury86's Avatar
      bradbury86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: padgate
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ with TV link

      Yes the RF power is turned on and I can change channels from remote TV its just the picture that is not very good.

    5. #4
      Robbo's Avatar
      Robbo is offline Member
      Exchange: E. port
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      E.port
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ with TV link

      My Tvlink RF channel is set to 69 on my Pace sky+ box so maybe worth trying this.

    6. #5
      youravinalarrrf's Avatar
      youravinalarrrf is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: MYBD
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Unlimited Broadband
      Router: Plusnet Hub Zero 2704n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      331
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ with TV link

      TV-link not working

      Check the bit at the bottom about setting the Digibox RF Output frequency right on top of a Freeview digital terrestrial channel. Any help?

      Could always be a duff RF2 outlet on the new box?
      Feed to second TV not working after upgrade to SKY+ - Sky+ - Digital Spy Forums
      Last edited by youravinalarrrf; 03-12-07 at 10:48 PM.

    7. #6
      sat.guy's Avatar
      sat.guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: sky hd, sky +
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ with TV link

      change the rf on the box to 38 and retune the tv and all will be good
      all infomation i give is advice only

      Regards
      Sat.guy


    8. #7
      bradbury86's Avatar
      bradbury86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: padgate
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ with TV link

      Quote Originally Posted by sat.guy View Post
      change the rf on the box to 38 and retune the tv and all will be good
      I have retuned to ch 38 as suggested and all is Ok. Many thanks for your help.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION