Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Outputs on Sky+ box

    This is a discussion on Outputs on Sky+ box within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I'm going to take the plunge and opt for a Sky+ upgrade with multiroom. Whether this is a good idea ...

    1. #1
      pd.ryder's Avatar
      pd.ryder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stroud
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Cotswolds
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Outputs on Sky+ box

      I'm going to take the plunge and opt for a Sky+ upgrade with multiroom. Whether this is a good idea or not remains to be seen after reading some of the horror stories about Sky+ boxes

      I've never actually had any 'hands-on' with Sky+ and I'm wondering what outputs the new box will have:
      1. I guess there's SCARTTV & SCARTREC
      2. There'll be RF2 to pipe recorded stuff upstairs
      3. Is there any digital out for sending recorded programmes to DVDR (or another hard drive) or does that have to go via the second SCART? What video format does Sky+ use?
      4. Can the Sky+ programming/recording features be accessed via RF2 and a second Sky+ remote?
      5. Anything else of any use?
      Also, does the multiroom standard box need a phone line? I've not long ripped out the old extension whilst decorating since it was obsolete (thanks to DECT cordless handsets) and I could do without the hassle of putting one back in. Will the Sky guy refuse to install it if I don't have a phone line available?

      Thanks in advance...

      Paul


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Outputs on Sky+ box

      The input and output connectors on a Sky + box are the same as for a standard box. The only difference being an additional LNB input for the second tuner.
      There are no digital outputs for connection to DVD recorders, you simply use the scart connection.
      All functions can be controlled via the RF2 output, as long as you use a Sky + remote control.
      I think you need the multiroom box connected to you phone line, but probably only while the Sky man is there.

      O yes there are a couple of USB ports on the Skly + box but they have no function at present.


    4. #3
      terrorvis's Avatar
      terrorvis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Draytek 2830n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      West Yorks
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Outputs on Sky+ box

      Quote Originally Posted by penrhyn View Post
      I think you need the multiroom box connected to you phone line, but probably only while the Sky man is there.
      A multi room subscription requires both boxes to be connected to the phone line all the time. This is a contractual obligation to ensure both boxes are in the same building.

    5. #4
      Spongebob's Avatar
      Spongebob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Leek
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Outputs on Sky+ box

      i have two stb's upstairs as well as SKY+ downstairs and RF2 for the kitchen. The two upstairs boxes have never been connected to the phone line. The sky guy wasnt concerned at all. Having said that the two upstairs are only Freeview from Sky.

      Once the 4 output LNB (or 8 out put if your lucky) is put in, you can access the out puts your self at any time if you dont wanna go multiroom yet.

      I got my extra stb off the sky guy. its like aladdins cave in his van.

      Rob

    6. #5
      Nigelh's Avatar
      Nigelh is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Hitchin
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: and Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Hitchin
      Posts
      232
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Outputs on Sky+ box

      Quote Originally Posted by penrhyn View Post
      All functions can be controlled via the RF2 output, as long as you use a Sky + remote control.
      .
      I am thinking of getting Sky + as well, I assume that you need a TV Link/Magic eye set up, how well do these work? Any recommendations. I have a starnge wiring set up, with a split feed from my sky box, and a freeview recorder going from the lounge up to a powered splitter in the loft, and then fed to other rooms. Will TV Link work on this type of set up?

      Nigel

    7. #6
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Outputs on Sky+ box

      In order for the TV Link to work it has to have a DC feed from the Sky box, If you have an amplifier in the feed its possible that this will block the DC and the link wont work.
      However Global who make thes things do have suitable amplifiers and DC pass through devices that you can use.
      I suggest you have a look at there website, I've got one and it works fine.

      tvLINK - The complete In-home Distribution Solution


    8. #7
      terrorvis's Avatar
      terrorvis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Draytek 2830n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      West Yorks
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Outputs on Sky+ box

      Quote Originally Posted by Spongebob View Post
      i have two stb's upstairs as well as SKY+ downstairs and RF2 for the kitchen. The two upstairs boxes have never been connected to the phone line. The sky guy wasnt concerned at all. Having said that the two upstairs are only Freeview from Sky.
      Thats exactly why... you are not paying for a multiroom subscription. The subscription has the contract attached. They write to you within a couple of weeks if your multiroom box doesn't phone home, from the same telephone number as your main box.

    9. #8
      Nigelh's Avatar
      Nigelh is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Hitchin
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: and Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Hitchin
      Posts
      232
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Smile Re: Outputs on Sky+ box

      Quote Originally Posted by penrhyn View Post
      In order for the TV Link to work it has to have a DC feed from the Sky box, If you have an amplifier in the feed its possible that this will block the DC and the link wont work.
      However Global who make thes things do have suitable amplifiers and DC pass through devices that you can use.
      I suggest you have a look at there website, I've got one and it works fine.

      tvLINK - The complete In-home Distribution Solution
      Thanks very much, I had looked at ther site, and a similar site on e-bay, and I thought that might be the case, it adds to the cost, but if I can access sky + on all TV's it will be worth it. If it's as good as my Freeview PVR, then we'll never use video again.

    10. #9
      pd.ryder's Avatar
      pd.ryder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stroud
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Cotswolds
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Outputs on Sky+ box

      Quote Originally Posted by Spongebob View Post
      i have two stb's upstairs as well as SKY+ downstairs and RF2 for the kitchen. The two upstairs boxes have never been connected to the phone line. The sky guy wasnt concerned at all. Having said that the two upstairs are only Freeview from Sky.

      Once the 4 output LNB (or 8 out put if your lucky) is put in, you can access the out puts your self at any time if you dont wanna go multiroom yet.

      I got my extra stb off the sky guy. its like aladdins cave in his van.

      Rob
      Thanks for the replies guys I had hoped for better news re the phone line because it only adds to the hassle of getting the whole idea 'approved' by the missus

      Sorry to be thick - but stb's??
      Last edited by pd.ryder; 16-11-07 at 01:41 PM.

    11. #10
      Nigelh's Avatar
      Nigelh is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Hitchin
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: and Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Hitchin
      Posts
      232
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Smile Re: Outputs on Sky+ box

      I've got the same problem, I'm intending to wire the phone point myself, to take it outside the house from an extension point upstairs. I'm going to work on my missus using the line, that an extension can be used to plug an old style phone into, in case of power cuts.

      STB = Set top boxes.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION