Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 37

    If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

    This is a discussion on If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; before you buy the new cable, do you have a dect fone near the box or cabling? also try to ...

    1. #21
      Andie v6's Avatar
      Andie v6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      before you buy the new cable, do you have a dect fone near the box or cabling? also try to make sure any cars near dish dont have a speed trap detector in? (easyer said than done i know)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Spongebob's Avatar
      Spongebob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Leek
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Andie,

      there are many items in the room which transmit signals, the phone, which is a digital one, is maybe 4 m away from the box and/or cables. The x-box also has wireless controls that of course is right next to the tv and box.

      When you say speed trap detectors do you mean the ones that interrupt the trap? we live in a cul de sac anyway. and the living room is on the back of the house. I think the cables is the most likely problem. good idea about running one thru window too. I actually have a roll of co-ax somewhere for when i put the TV i the garden during the world cup. before i go and spend 40 quid on expensive dual core cable.

      You guys have all been very helpful and thanks for all the advice, its a wonder the Satellite Direct guys didnt suggest this.

    4. #23
      Andie v6's Avatar
      Andie v6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Quote Originally Posted by Spongebob View Post
      Andie,

      there are many items in the room which transmit signals, the phone, which is a digital one, is maybe 4 m away from the box and/or cables. The x-box also has wireless controls that of course is right next to the tv and box.

      When you say speed trap detectors do you mean the ones that interrupt the trap? we live in a cul de sac anyway. and the living room is on the back of the house. I think the cables is the most likely problem. good idea about running one thru window too. I actually have a roll of co-ax somewhere for when i put the TV i the garden during the world cup. before i go and spend 40 quid on expensive dual core cable.

      You guys have all been very helpful and thanks for all the advice, its a wonder the Satellite Direct guys didnt suggest this.


      no prob, its just some dect phones are a known problem of your symptoms, speed trap detector, i mean the radar "detection type" not the desruption ones, these cause your prob aswell, after that, do the fly lead.

    5. #24
      Spongebob's Avatar
      Spongebob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Leek
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Andie,

      interesting. I will turn off all fones in house and try it, there are 4 wireless fones in house on 3 different lines.

      Rob

    6. #25
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Quote Originally Posted by Spongebob View Post
      Andie,

      interesting. I will turn off all fones in house and try it, there are 4 wireless fones in house on 3 different lines.

      Rob
      I don't think in this case its interference. If it was then it wouldn't disapear when the second RF is disconnected. It also wouldn't just affect low band vertical signals as your problem seems to. The L band signal coming from the LNB into the STB for Sky Movies Prem is on 1.854GHz, the Dect phones are around 2.3GHz aren't they?
      I'm convinced its a cable issue.

    7. #26
      Spongebob's Avatar
      Spongebob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Leek
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      I just had a fiddle with the cables before i go buy some, dont have spare co ax Its gettin even more weird.

      If i take out the older cable and just use the "newer" cable. In input one i get everything, all channels. If i put the "newer" cable into input 2,I get nothing even tho the signal is still there in services.

      If I put the older cable into input 1 I get everything except the Sky prem stuff. In input 2 i get nothing. So either single cable does not work in input 2!!!

      BUT if i plug both cables in i can record two channels, i just did it, and whilst watchin one channel i unplugged input 2 and it stopped, whilst the other was still working.

      This is so strange. i think i will still go buy new cable.

      Just checked with all fones unplugged no change.

      heheh this is driving me mad.

      sorry to complicate matters.

    8. #27
      stripe's Avatar
      stripe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcs
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      try unscrewing your f type connectors on the old cable, cut the cable a inch,splice and replace???? you probably already done that eh?

    9. #28
      Spongebob's Avatar
      Spongebob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Leek
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      yeh i done that mate, checking for stray strands all the time. Heheheh if i splice anymore cable the box will have to be mounted on the wall, but i dont mind any suggestions, however, mundane they seem.

      It has to be a cable problem as bar propper suggests, five boxes all showing the same fault??? only constant thing is the cable or card. as i said i cant believe the installers didnt suggest it. Just gonna be a problem as i have a conservatory under the dish

      thanks for any help

    10. #29
      Andie v6's Avatar
      Andie v6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      your on the right track, but every time you swap a cable, or take one out you really need to reboot the box for the diagnosise, also with dect off, reboot box and see wot happens, the reboot is very important, also its been proven, that the interference from some dect fones only has to be near the affected spectrum not exact, and aswell as the box, the weekened cable can pick up the interferance and send to box aswell, can you not call the warrentie ppl out, get them to rig a fly lead, test box, if fixed, get them to leave you cable, and you put it in, if you dont want them too?

    11. #30
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Quote Originally Posted by Andie v6 View Post
      your on the right track, but every time you swap a cable, or take one out you really need to reboot the box for the diagnosise, also with dect off, reboot box and see wot happens, the reboot is very important, also its been proven, that the interference from some dect fones only has to be near the affected spectrum not exact, and aswell as the box, the weekened cable can pick up the interferance and send to box aswell, can you not call the warrentie ppl out, get them to rig a fly lead, test box, if fixed, get them to leave you cable, and you put it in, if you dont want them too?

      Andie, its not interference. No interference would only affect low band vertical signals.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION