Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 37

    If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

    This is a discussion on If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Yes all those channels work. Talksport i cant find tho. I cant record sky prem as theres no signal. I ...

    1. #11
      Spongebob's Avatar
      Spongebob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Leek
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Yes all those channels work. Talksport i cant find tho. I cant record sky prem as theres no signal.

      I can record two things tho. and watch a recording at the same time.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Quote Originally Posted by Spongebob View Post
      Yes all those channels work. Talksport i cant find tho. I cant record sky prem as theres no signal.

      I can record two things tho. and watch a recording at the same time.
      Theres still no Sky Prem after rebooting? (whilst the box isn't recording).

      What about if you remove the RF cable for RF in 1, then try Sky Prem.

    4. #13
      Spongebob's Avatar
      Spongebob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Leek
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Just rebooted, still no Sky Prem. Just removed RF still no change.
      Recorded two things at once, no problem.

      do you think swapping the LNB outputs over might work?

      Bob

    5. #14
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Quote Originally Posted by Spongebob View Post
      Just rebooted, still no Sky Prem. Just removed RF still no change.
      Recorded two things at once, no problem.

      do you think swapping the LNB outputs over might work?

      Bob
      I don't think it will, but give it a try.

      When you removed the RF did you lose the channel you were watching?
      If not then remove the other RF and then try Prem with it out.

    6. #15
      Spongebob's Avatar
      Spongebob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Leek
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Ok bud, this is weird. i removed the other RF from one of the inputs and i lost the channel i was watchin also i lost all other channels even tho the other cable was still plugged in and the signal test said ok. But when i swapped that one over, all the channels came back on including Sky prem and history. But when i pressed record on Sky prem the signal dropped again.

      Swapped the LNB inputs and noticed whilst up there that there are a few twigs in the way. maybe about 20m away from the house.

      Really dumbfounded now.

      Bob

    7. #16
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Quote Originally Posted by Spongebob View Post
      Ok bud, this is weird. i removed the other RF from one of the inputs and i lost the channel i was watchin also i lost all other channels even tho the other cable was still plugged in and the signal test said ok. But when i swapped that one over, all the channels came back on including Sky prem and history. But when i pressed record on Sky prem the signal dropped again.

      Swapped the LNB inputs and noticed whilst up there that there are a few twigs in the way. maybe about 20m away from the house.

      Really dumbfounded now.

      Bob
      Its definitely not an issue with trees or suchlike you would get pixellation etc as the signal level varied, not a complete loss like you are describing. As you've had new LNB's and new Boxes then I'm pretty sure its a cable issue.

    8. #17
      Spongebob's Avatar
      Spongebob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01538
      Broadband ISP: Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Leek
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Righto. any recommendations as per which cable to use? I was going to get some of that double cable stuff from maplins and replace the new cable the installer himself put in for the Sky Plus. B a pain running it thru walls but it has to be done.

      Bob

    9. #18
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      Quote Originally Posted by Spongebob View Post
      Righto. any recommendations as per which cable to use? I was going to get some of that double cable stuff from maplins and replace the new cable the installer himself put in for the Sky Plus. B a pain running it thru walls but it has to be done.

      Bob
      Well, what I would do is run a single cable to the LNB (maybe even just straight out the window and direct to the dish just to check it works) and continue to use one of the existing feeds.

      You haven't put any splitters or suchlike in yourself have you to feed other boxes?

    10. #19
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius


    11. #20
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: If U Fix This Problem You Must Be A Genius

      ps - you say you have freesat boxes upstairs..... have you tried moving the box up there to use that cabling?

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION