Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    sky+ remotes are a waste of time

    This is a discussion on sky+ remotes are a waste of time within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; just wondering if this is anyone elses or just my 2 remotes i have constantly moaning about needing batterys after ...

    1. #1
      rbrookes5's Avatar
      rbrookes5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky+ remotes are a waste of time

      just wondering if this is anyone elses or just my 2 remotes i have

      constantly moaning about needing batterys after a few minutes of channel flicking even when theres new in

      very jumpy when browsing channels going down it will decide go up on its own and carry on going up

      is this normal i have 2 sky plus remotes and they both do it


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steesh2302's Avatar
      steesh2302 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: VM 10Meg
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: VM V+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Just Ootside Toon
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool Re: sky+ remotes are a waste of time

      Cheap batteries??!!

      Lol

    4. #3
      rbrookes5's Avatar
      rbrookes5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+ remotes are a waste of time

      nah there duracell lol

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky+ remotes are a waste of time

      You haven't tried washing them in the dishwasher have you?
      I only once had to change the batteries in the remote for the plain box, in about 7 years. My present + remote is still going strong after 5 months.

      They may be shorting out, thus draining the batteries. You are sure they are in the right way round?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      bctom's Avatar
      bctom is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bingley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Bingley, West Yorkshire
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+ remotes are a waste of time

      How long you had sky+? If its not long give sky a call and they might send you a new one for free.

      I had a sky+ remote that stopped responding to buttons being pressed, I called and they sent a new one for free. Then my old one started working fine so I ended up with 2 working remotes. Perfect for my tv link upstairs.

    7. #6
      rbrookes5's Avatar
      rbrookes5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+ remotes are a waste of time

      only had sky about 2 weeks

      i do have 2 remotes i brought a seconde remote for my tv link and it does the same after constant use lol

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION