Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Do you need a working phone line?

    This is a discussion on Do you need a working phone line? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; There is a bt socket in the house but it isn't connected. i.e. the line is dead can i still ...

    1. #1
      jarr's Avatar
      jarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      129
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do you need a working phone line?

      There is a bt socket in the house but it isn't connected. i.e. the line is dead
      can i still have sky+ or do i need to pay line rental to bt?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Do you need a working phone line?

      Err, youre on sky broadband so you must already have a live line that you pay bt rental for. Just connect your sky+ box to that. No need to connect and pay for 2 line rentals.


    4. #3
      jarr's Avatar
      jarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      129
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do you need a working phone line?

      It's for someone else I just couldn't be bothered to say that soz lol

      so wots the answer

    5. #4
      jarr's Avatar
      jarr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      129
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do you need a working phone line?

      Help please?

    6. #5
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Do you need a working phone line?

      Sorry I misread your post - thought you were asking about broadband. I think there is now a facility to have Sky without a 'phone line at a small extra charge but I'm not sure about Sky+
      Last edited by eyemdee; 07-11-07 at 08:13 PM.

    7. #6
      bottylad's Avatar
      bottylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Middlewich
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do you need a working phone line?

      If it's sky+ you're after then you will need a working phone line, it's part of the T's & C's. If they came to install and couldn't do a 'dial back' I'd suspect that they would abort the visit.

      Cheers
      BottyLad


    8. #7
      Kbramman's Avatar
      Kbramman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dulwich
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do you need a working phone line?

      Not sure about this, there was something released saying that not having a phone was ok, as long it wasn't for multiroom, but that the customer had to ask for it, and pay a one off fee - about 25 or something like that.

      Best idea would be to call them up and be open about the no phone line from the start. Can always say you'll call them back if they say you must have one...

    9. #8
      bottylad's Avatar
      bottylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Middlewich
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do you need a working phone line?

      I was always lead to believe it was part of the 'Interactive Contract' T's & C's......maybe I'm now down with you kidz ;O)
      BottyLad


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION