Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky+ not working!!!

    This is a discussion on Sky+ not working!!! within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I had normal sky for 5 years no problems. But 2 months ago upgraded to Sky+ after 1 day it ...

    1. #1
      tykeman69's Avatar
      tykeman69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ not working!!!

      I had normal sky for 5 years no problems. But 2 months ago upgraded to Sky+ after 1 day it would occasionally freeze for about 5 to 15 mins! An engineer came out did something too it and it was fine for about 5 weeks or so then the same problem occured again an engineer this time put a new box in and after 2 days I cant get it to do anything it just stays in standby have tried turning it off at the mains ect. An engineer is coming out in a few days will another new box cure it? When it origanally got installed the previous owners had sky+ but the wire got cut off at the wall so when there installed sky+ they just attached a new wire to the exisisting one which had been cut at the bottom over a year before would this have any bearing on it?(previous engineers have said not.) Plus the fact I have a wire going up to the bedroom TV could cause any problems!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ not working!!!

      Get the "engineer" <koff, yeah, right> to check your dish alignment while he's there.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky+ not working!!!

      I think you have just been unlucky enough to get 2 duff boxes. 3rd time lucky

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      tykeman69's Avatar
      tykeman69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ not working!!!

      No one is that unlucky!! Does anyone have any idea if the "enginers" have a clue at what there doing! I really hope the answer is Yes!

    6. #5
      Guesswot's Avatar
      Guesswot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WWNABB
      Broadband ISP: Be & 3 mobile
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD, FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Devon
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ not working!!!

      Interesting. My Sky+ box is just over four months since installation. It has always been slow to react, recently freezing and taking time to show programmes. This evening it stated sounding like it was inhabited by a family of birds!! Would not turn off unless I switched off the mains supply, then the bird noises ceased. Honest.
      "the moving finger, having writ, moved on"

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky+ not working!!!

      This evening it stated sounding like it was inhabited by a family of birds
      I take it you mean the feathered kind

      It sounds like your hard disk is about to fail

      After several months of perfect service, I got up this morning to a blue screen. However, following the instructions in the Manual, it is now up and running again.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      jonnysnatchsniffer's Avatar
      jonnysnatchsniffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      camberley
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ not working!!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think you have just been unlucky enough to get 2 duff boxes. 3rd time lucky
      im on my 5th the 1st lasted 2 weeks, and when the engineer came out the recon box was an earlier model than the one i had,, so said to refuse it, which i did and after arguing with sky got a brand new 1 (sale of goods 1969) that lasted 3 weeks and same again so another day off and another new box and no joke the engineer didnt even pair my card to the box so when i did it with sky everything was ok for all of 35mins, i kid you not the box froze and did not respond to anything even after unplugging it it went back to frozen screen and so it goes on and on and even now its slow to respond freezes and has a mind of its own, and 3 were amstrad 1 thompson 1 pace all ****e and now sky have bought amstrad the idea is great the quality of boxes is poo

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION