Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Magic eye sky remote problem!

    This is a discussion on Magic eye sky remote problem! within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi All I have sky plus and my house is already internally wired up for linking sky ... I have ...

    1. #1
      dellboyuk's Avatar
      dellboyuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      uk
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Magic eye sky remote problem!

      Hi All

      I have sky plus and my house is already internally wired up for linking sky ...
      I have a magic eye in my bedroom and it works with the plus remote but only volume on/off with the basic sky remote,can i get the sky remote to work for the channel changing etc

      also if i wanted to put my basic sky box into say the bedroom can i get a duplicate viewing card off sky and if so will it cost...

      thanks folks cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Magic eye sky remote problem!

      Dellboy.
      If I have understood your first question correctly,
      the answer is Yes.

      But you must use the same Sky+ remote upstairs and down.
      I have TV Link and when I first had Sky+ HD I tried to use a
      standard remote upstairs. Some functions would not work
      until I bought an additional Sky+ remote.
      Its easy to test.
      Just try the Sky+ remote upstairs to see
      if it will do what you want.
      Otherwise it may be to do with setting the appropriate code
      for your TV.

      Hopefully someone else will answer your second question.


      .
      My Max. Faster, Cheaper, Better.
      Last edited by murdock; 11-09-07 at 11:05 PM. Reason: revised

    4. #3
      dellboyuk's Avatar
      dellboyuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      uk
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Magic eye sky remote problem!

      Thanks....

      My sky+ remote works in the bedroom on the magic eye but when i tested the standard remote only the on/off volume would work,so as you say i need a sky+ remote...
      cheers for advice

    5. #4
      Meteosat's Avatar
      Meteosat is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Porthcawl (S.Wales)
      Broadband ISP: BT INFINITY
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      521
      Thanks
      48
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Magic eye sky remote problem!

      Do I understand from this thread that were I to purchase a second SKY+ controller it would have a different code and therefore only one or the other could be made to work through the magic eye of digisenders - or have I misunderstood?

    6. #5
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Magic eye sky remote problem!

      Hi Meteosat.
      I have a wired TV Link/ Magic Eye, installed by Sky, years ago.
      The wire goes from the box downstairs to an upstairs bedroom
      and connects through the TV aerial input.
      Originally I bought a standard box with two standard handsets.
      Then I moved to Sky+ HD.
      The Sky+ HD box is supplied with 1 handset.
      I originally thought functions like changing channels would
      work upstairs from the old standard handset.
      This was faulty thinking.
      I needed to buy another Sky+ handset to use upstairs.
      Now, I can use all the Sky+ functions upstairs and down.
      I think there are three different kinds of handset and you cannot
      mix them.
      Last edited by murdock; 13-09-07 at 03:21 PM. Reason: clarity

    7. #6
      Meteosat's Avatar
      Meteosat is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Porthcawl (S.Wales)
      Broadband ISP: BT INFINITY
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      521
      Thanks
      48
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Magic eye sky remote problem!

      Quote Originally Posted by murdock View Post
      Hi Meteosat.
      I think there are three different kinds of handset and you cannot
      mix them.
      But if you get two of the SAME model - is that OK?

    8. #7
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Magic eye sky remote problem!

      "But if you get two of the SAME model - is that OK?"

      Yes. - in my and DellBoys wired set-up.
      But I deliberately avoided your reference to "digisender"
      as I am not sure what that is.

    9. #8
      Meteosat's Avatar
      Meteosat is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Porthcawl (S.Wales)
      Broadband ISP: BT INFINITY
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      521
      Thanks
      48
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Magic eye sky remote problem!

      Quote Originally Posted by murdock View Post
      "But if you get two of the SAME model - is that OK?"

      Yes. - in my and DellBoys wired set-up.
      But I deliberately avoided your reference to "digisender"
      as I am not sure what that is.
      In my case it's a wireless 2.4GHz audio/video sender (with magic eye remote IR controller) Had it for years and it sends audio and video without wires to the bedroom and also controls two other devices - (in theory of course - endless other devices if they are in the range of the 'magic eye'.) I use a Kamelon 4 device remote at the distant setup.

      Cheers

    10. #9
      dellboyuk's Avatar
      dellboyuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      uk
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Magic eye sky remote problem!

      I will have to buy a new sky + remote then.

      At the moment both my tv's are the same make so i take the control upstairs!

    11. #10
      rolandgeorge's Avatar
      rolandgeorge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Magic eye sky remote problem!

      i have managed to have 2 sky+ boxes in 1 room with 1 remote each how can i ensure 1 remote does not interfere with the other box i.e i need 1 remote per box

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION