Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    + box very slow

    This is a discussion on + box very slow within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi, New to Sky+ and just wondered if its normal to have slight delay on changing channels?. my old normal ...

    1. #1
      kevlarpants's Avatar
      kevlarpants is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EABEL
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      + box very slow

      Hi,
      New to Sky+ and just wondered if its normal to have slight delay on changing channels?.
      my old normal sky was instant but the Amstrad box has a delay from time the channel button is pressed to when the channel actualy appears !.
      Its just annoying.

      Thanks,


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: + box very slow

      how long have you had the box.

      It does seem that are an install of new software or a full system reset that the channel changing does lag for a bit, but then gets back up to speed.

    4. #3
      D24601's Avatar
      D24601 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sutton-In-Ashfield
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      98
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: + box very slow

      Quote Originally Posted by kevlarpants View Post
      Hi,
      New to Sky+ and just wondered if its normal to have slight delay on changing channels?.
      my old normal sky was instant but the Amstrad box has a delay from time the channel button is pressed to when the channel actualy appears !.
      Its just annoying.

      Thanks,
      Have same prob M8,but my box is a pace-You get used to it being a bit slow after a while,But have to admit it bugged the hell out of me first few weeks being used to instant change with norm sky box,no update has made any diff to my box,its still slow to chage & menu's are slow too,But at least it works
      D

    5. #4
      kevlarpants's Avatar
      kevlarpants is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EABEL
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: + box very slow

      new install about 2 weks ago.
      Tried reset and turning things off in setup but its still slow.

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: + box very slow

      hmm, you could try forcing a software update.

      Power off at mains,
      hold down backup button on front of box and power up again.
      let go of back up button when software update message appears

    7. #6
      kevlarpants's Avatar
      kevlarpants is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EABEL
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: + box very slow

      Will give the upgrade a go but do wonder if its just how the box is !
      Will let you know.....

    8. #7
      D24601's Avatar
      D24601 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sutton-In-Ashfield
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      98
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: + box very slow

      Quote Originally Posted by kevlarpants View Post
      Will give the upgrade a go but do wonder if its just how the box is !
      Will let you know.....
      Well to be honest i think it is how the box's are too now, I was lay there this morning thinking about sky+ boxes<well makes a change from dirty thaughts > And thaught well when its slow to change its as if its saying "do you really want me to change i was doing something then". Then i thaught hang on it is doing things aint it, its recording to the HD for the pause/rewind function-so i wonder if thats it + its recording for anytime tv,the anytime bit made me think back to when it was most slowish,i noticed after it had download a prog or 2 to anytime part of HD. OK i could be wrong here but it would make some kind of sense if thats the reason, after all PC's get a bit slow if you ask em to do a few things at same time, Any one get any more ideas
      D

    9. #8
      spcdust's Avatar
      spcdust is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      170
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: + box very slow

      The channel changing lag and menu lag seem to be more prevalent on certain boxes. I've got a Pace PVR3 and channel changing and menus are instant (as fast as my old Panasonic standard digibox) - however the Amstrad manufactured boxes are reported to be considerably slower - not sure what the Thomson boxes are like?

      spcdust

    10. #9
      kevlarpants's Avatar
      kevlarpants is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EABEL
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: + box very slow

      I tried the forced software update and it seems fractionally faster but still annoyingly slow.
      Has anyone ever requested a make/model of box from SKY or do they just send what they want ?. ( asuming they will even change it !!! ).

    11. #10
      jennifer's Avatar
      jennifer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LocksH
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Foxsat HDR
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      181
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Mrs

      New Thomson PVR3 installed yestrday - there is a split second delay on channel change and calling up the EPG/Services etc. Also on initial switch on from standby the screen reports a problem with the channel, but this clears in 2 seconds. I guess all this is to do with Hard Drive spin-up and clearing buffers when changing channels/menus.

      JH

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION