Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky+ Box Use with Normal Sky

    This is a discussion on Sky+ Box Use with Normal Sky within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi, My folks are converting to cable TV due to poor signal strength caused by large fir trees. Anyway they ...

    1. #1
      nooky_bear's Avatar
      nooky_bear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ Box Use with Normal Sky

      Hi,

      My folks are converting to cable TV due to poor signal strength caused by large fir trees. Anyway they had Sky+, I have normal Sky and they've said I can have the Sky+ box.

      If I plug in the Sky+ box am I right in thinking I'll still only get the use of my Sky package i.e. won't be able to record, rewind etc. with the box? I noticed there was an extra cable into their box so so I need another cable from my dish to the box to allow the playback functions?

      Also do I have to subscribe to an upgrade to be allowed to use the box? Obviously the box is there for free so I'd like to be able to use the recording facility on it?

      Any advice would be appreciated/


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Box Use with Normal Sky

      All you need is a Quad LNB and an extra feed down to the box. Sky + is now free irrespective of the package you have.
      It should be possible for you to do it yourself and just ring up Sky to activate when you have set it up.

      This is the sort of thing needed:

      SKY+ and Replacing your minidish LNB


    4. #3
      nooky_bear's Avatar
      nooky_bear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Box Use with Normal Sky

      Thanks for that mate.

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Box Use with Normal Sky

      Just to be clear, when you ring up sky (after updgrading the LNB and putting the second cable in), you need to ask Sky to do 2 things:

      1 - marry up your viewing card with your new box
      2 - activate your sky+ functionality

      make sure they do both!

    6. #5
      GordonM's Avatar
      GordonM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Bipac8800AXL
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Box Use with Normal Sky

      Interesting stuff - however, I was thinking about doing the same and have found that (and this is roughly)...

      2nd hand sky+ box approx 25 or more off ebay
      New quad LNB at least 30 delivered
      New Cabling - haven't price yet
      Hassle of getting on roof and changing LNB + additional cabling - priceless

      I think I might just go for the Sky upgrade itself at 130 - it just seems like less hassle for an additional cost of maybe 50.

      what do you think?

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Box Use with Normal Sky

      exactly as you have stated. If you DIY, it is cheaper, but you have the hassel and you dont have the warranty.

      If you get sky to do it, it is less hassel (you hope!) and you have a warranty, but its more expensive.

      Totally personal preference really. You pay your money and take your chance.

      Personally I have done DIY.

      For me, the crucial part is how confident you are getting up the ladder (for swapping the lnb).

    8. #7
      Rick-uk's Avatar
      Rick-uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01275
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Box Use with Normal Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      For me, the crucial part is how confident you are getting up the ladder (for swapping the lnb).

      For me anything higher than the third rung is too high

    9. #8
      jtumath's Avatar
      jtumath is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallasey 0151 639 xxxx
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Box Use with Normal Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Rick-uk View Post
      For me anything higher than the third rung is too high

      Gosh you are brave
      Just looking at a ladder does it for me.

      So Sky+ DIY out of the question for me.
      John..

    10. #9
      SK617's Avatar
      SK617 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: sky tv only!
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      technically in UK, physically elsewhere
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ Box Use with Normal Sky

      According to tthe sky helpline, you need to have a phone connection, even if its a DIY set up

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION