Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Signal Problems with SKY +

    This is a discussion on Signal Problems with SKY + within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; hello again, i'm sure most of you have seen posts from me before so here goes another problem i am ...

    1. #1
      theurbanpixie's Avatar
      theurbanpixie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wimbledon
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Signal Problems with SKY +

      hello again, i'm sure most of you have seen posts from me before so here goes another problem i am having

      i live in a block of flats and every flat has a single sky feed. i purchased a sky+ box and a coax cable splitter to create a dual feed. I am fully aware of the implications of splitting a single feed however from previous posts and investigation this should still work only with a few limitations

      anyway i plugged in all cables and got it all running ok, contacted sky and they activated sky+ for my subscription. i thought it was all ok but after about six hours i still could not record or pause tv, and some channels dont work

      when i try record i get "sky+ feautres not available, please contact sky" and ITV3 and E4 dont work, they reports "no satelite signal"..

      i found a spreadhseet that details all the channels and their frequency and i think all channels on the LOW BAND VERTICAL dont work..

      i called sky and told them this and they said they are going to send an engineer as we tried the usual reseting the box, LNB power etc and nothing worked

      does anyone else have any suggestions or tips !!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Signal Problems with SKY +

      doing what you have is a very dodgy way and I can only say that what you are experiencing is the result of splitting a single feed into a ox expecting 2 feeds.

      Whilst it is technically possible to do what you have, you also need to realise that the performance will be very very poor as the box and the software has simply not been designed to work with the set up you have created. An engineer/sky wont touch your set up at all.

    4. #3
      theurbanpixie's Avatar
      theurbanpixie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wimbledon
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Signal Problems with SKY +

      could it be a failed HDD????

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Signal Problems with SKY +

      i doubt it, but it could be. I would say that the sky+ software is not getting teh signal it expects due to splitting the coax which is casuing the message.

      You really need that proper 2nd input. What you are trying is more problematic and hassel than its worth IMO.

    6. #5
      theurbanpixie's Avatar
      theurbanpixie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wimbledon
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Signal Problems with SKY +

      i agree that splitting the feed will cause problems but even running on a single feed, i should be able to record surely..

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Signal Problems with SKY +

      yes, but you have to do it in a very dodgy way.

      1) set a random program to record
      2) then set your program to record with a startand end time within the timeframe of point 1).
      3) make sure the box is switched to the channel that point 2 is going to record.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION