Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Cant watch/record channel4 or 5

    This is a discussion on Cant watch/record channel4 or 5 within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi, we have an Amstrad sky+ box which is around 2.5yrs old. Over the last few months if we record ...

    1. #1
      cbjim's Avatar
      cbjim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: supposed to be 16mb pipe + most tv channels too
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cant watch/record channel4 or 5

      Hi, we have an Amstrad sky+ box which is around 2.5yrs old.

      Over the last few months if we record channel4 or 5, the picture and sound become out of sync, it jumps backwards and forwards, the picture is pixelated and the sound cuts out.

      Some programs record ok (rarely) but most (CSI etc) are prettymuch unwatchable.

      Is there some way of defragging the drive or similar? it must be needing it by now!

      Anyone got any suggestions what we can do to get this working properly?

      Many thanks

      regards

      Jim


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Cant watch/record channel4 or 5

      Hi, have the same problem myself, though not with channel 5 as yet. I have an identical box and had it for the same period of time. I cannot for the life of me work out that if the box is faulty or the system requires some technical help, why is it only these 2 channels that are affected.

      Anyone enlighten us

      Paul

    4. #3
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant watch/record channel4 or 5

      sky have started to say on the phone they now do channel 4 in all packages - thought they did anyway

    5. #4
      jones3's Avatar
      jones3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidenhead
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant watch/record channel4 or 5

      We too have had our box a similar time and have the same problem but on phoning Sky they said it wasn't the box but something else that would need someone to sort out. No more specific than that though so if anyone else has solved this problem we'd appreciate knowing too

    6. #5
      jones3's Avatar
      jones3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidenhead
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant watch/record channel4 or 5

      Carried on looking at other threads in this forum and you'll see a good one on Sky+ and jumping around that points you to Digitial Spy which seems to detail what our problem is and how to deal with it

      Good Luck

    7. #6
      nognolan's Avatar
      nognolan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant watch/record channel4 or 5

      Yes Jones3 is correct. If you have an Amstrad PVR2 and experience this problem then it was caused by a dodgy software update last year. The good news is that BSkyB will resolve it free of charge with a replacement unit - there is a comprehensive post about it here:

      SKY + sound is skipping on recorded programmes - Page 87 - Digital Spy Forums

      PLEASE do post your system details to the Digital Spy thread as explained in the link above, because we are trying to collect details of all failing units. This gives each of us the consumer leverage the get the problem fixed using the advised method, and ultimately may be used to get Sky to take more proactive action to address the problem such as a batch recall.

      Thanks.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION