Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Red Light Of Death !!

    This is a discussion on Red Light Of Death !! within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Equipment :- Pace Sky+ v2 Fault :- Powers up (red light) No Picture Tried the button tricks Forced update hdd ...

    1. #1
      BoilingPoint's Avatar
      BoilingPoint is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Porth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Rhondda, South Wales (UK)
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down Red Light Of Death !!

      Equipment :- Pace Sky+ v2
      Fault :- Powers up (red light) No Picture

      Tried the button tricks
      Forced update
      hdd format

      Forced update appeared to work but made no difference
      hdd format had no effect. The buttons were un-responsive
      Held left and right down for well over 30 seconds but nothing apart from the constant red light.
      I can hear the hdd attempting to power up, every 20 seconds or so it makes a noise which I believe means that the transit arm on the hdd is stuck in the locked position. Basically the hdd is buggered.

      My question is :-

      Are there any other button combo's that I'm not aware of?
      Can I put in any hdd, or must it be a specific model (ie the ones mentioned on digital spy).

      Thanks ... any help greatfully received.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Red Light Of Death !!

      Same happened to my gfs box


      i put an old 4gb drive in it to test it, to see if that was the problem! And the box booted up fine
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    4. #3
      BoilingPoint's Avatar
      BoilingPoint is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Porth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Rhondda, South Wales (UK)
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Red Light Of Death !!

      Cheers as soon as I lay my hands on the right bits to undo the damn case I'm whacking in an old 40Gb I've got floating around.

      Touch wood that'll be that then, or I'll have to look into getting a box from Ebay or something, I see they average around 50 on there.

    5. #4
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Red Light Of Death !!

      You need a "Torx T10 Tamperproof" bit!
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    6. #5
      Simon's Avatar
      Simon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Youview
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Worksop
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Red Light Of Death !!

      Get yourself a new 160GB HDD they are dirt cheap now.
      40GB is so yesterday

    7. #6
      BoilingPoint's Avatar
      BoilingPoint is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Porth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Rhondda, South Wales (UK)
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Red Light Of Death !!

      LOL one day mate, one day....

      In the mantime, the hdd I've got lying around isn't a 40gb it's 12gb ... ... ... So I pop it in having obtainted the right screwdriver bits from maplin's.

      I performed the 2 button hacks 1) to format the hdd and 2) to download the lates software. Both worked 1st time.

      I''m now faced with a working box that's giving me a blue screen with a banner across it saying ' searching for listings '

      Could the jumper on the hdd be causing a problem or is there another problem with my sky+ box?

      Thanks.....

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION