Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Problems with Sky+ after Drive upgrade

    This is a discussion on Problems with Sky+ after Drive upgrade within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hey all, About 3 weeks ago I took my Sky+ box to be upgraded at an authorised sky dealer who ...

    1. #1
      Keane_utd_fan's Avatar
      Keane_utd_fan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Problems with Sky+ after Drive upgrade

      Hey all,

      About 3 weeks ago I took my Sky+ box to be upgraded at an authorised sky dealer who told me he had upgraded many sky+ systems in the past, So I took it to him to have my standard sky+ hard drive (which was a 40gb Seagate) and he told me he changed it for a Samsung Hard drive 250gb. Had the box back off him, and have been using it fine for about 3 weeks, been able to watch and record programs fine, plenty of room for storage, all was going fine until.....

      The other night I came home to find one of the connectors from the satelite dish had fallen out, so when I went to put it back in the little copper bit at the end snapped, so I had to recut down the cable so that I could get a long peice of copper and fit it back in.

      Ever since then i've been having problems with my sky+ box and recordings. Particularly when I record the picture and sound are fine, but if I put the box on standby and wait for the program to start recording on its own, it doesn't. I will switch the box on and put it on the channel I want to record from, and it has a "no satelitte signal recieved" message, and when I check at the end of the program in the planner, it says the recording has "failed" with "no satellite signal" error message, I tried experimenting with this and i've noticed that IT DOESN'T FAIL EVERYTIME, it has recorded 1 or 2 programs that I wouldn't usually watch (emmerdale, big brother etc need I say more, would never watch them!!) but it fails often on some of my other recordings.

      I'm that close to calling sky and asking for an engineer to visit,

      I have an amstrad Sky+ and samsung drive installed if that helps,

      Cheers,

      Neil.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Problems with Sky+ after Drive upgrade

      when you say it snapped, is there anychance a fragment of it is still stuck in the hole?

      Maybe take the box out and gentle hold it with the back facing downwards and waggle to see if a bit drops out.

    4. #3
      Keane_utd_fan's Avatar
      Keane_utd_fan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: Problems with Sky+ after Drive upgrade

      No it snapped and fell into my hand when I tried to put it back in

    5. #4
      Keane_utd_fan's Avatar
      Keane_utd_fan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems with Sky+ after Drive upgrade

      Just wondering, if it was my new drive that has gone faulty, would I still be able to play all my old recordings (which I can do with no problems). I can also record programs while watching them, it seems to fail when I set a program to record that is on in 10 minutes time and I put the box to standby, and the recording doesn't start (gives the no signal error and fails to record)

      Neil

    6. #5
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Problems with Sky+ after Drive upgrade

      Go into Services, System Setup, Signal Strength, and see if you are getting a signal from both LNBs.
      If not then you may need to remake your connections, or you have possibly shorted out one of them.


    7. #6
      Keane_utd_fan's Avatar
      Keane_utd_fan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: Problems with Sky+ after Drive upgrade

      I'm not getting any signal from Signal input 2 (not locked) despite me trying to put it back in, so how do I go about remaking the connections (i'm not very good at wiring/rewiring) also will I have to call sky to get an engineer if I can't get it working again?

      cheers again,

      Neil.

    8. #7
      Dan the Van's Avatar
      Dan the Van is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cheddington
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat +
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems with Sky+ after Drive upgrade

      When the sky+ box is in standby it records from input 2, this will explain why it's not recording and you get the message "no satellite signal".

      It's possible you have not remade the connector correctly, check to ensure you have not got some of the outer braid wires touching the centre core.

      Warning, if an engineers come to your house and thinks the box is faulty he will just replace the unit and away goes your 250Gb HDD with him.

      Take a look at this How to fit F Connectors to coaxial cable.

      Hope this helps

      Dan.

    9. #8
      Keane_utd_fan's Avatar
      Keane_utd_fan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: Problems with Sky+ after Drive upgrade

      Quote Originally Posted by Dan the Van View Post
      When the sky+ box is in standby it records from input 2, this will explain why it's not recording and you get the message "no satellite signal".

      It's possible you have not remade the connector correctly, check to ensure you have not got some of the outer braid wires touching the centre core.

      Warning, if an engineers come to your house and thinks the box is faulty he will just replace the unit and away goes your 250Gb HDD with him.

      Take a look at this How to fit F Connectors to coaxial cable.

      Hope this helps

      Dan.
      ________________________________________________

      Thanks Dan (and everyone else for the help) remade the coaxial cable and is working fine with signal on input 2, recordings working fine, thanks again

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION