Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Have i got a faulty box?

    This is a discussion on Have i got a faulty box? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; eveytime i record something all i get is part recorded, even if i do 1 thing only at 1 time ...

    1. #1
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Have i got a faulty box?

      eveytime i record something all i get is part recorded, even if i do 1 thing only at 1 time only

      is my box faulty? it's really annoying i missed the end of a few things id been watching for weeks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Have i got a faulty box?

      try these to see if it improves:

      - reboot
      - housekeep (services 4 0 1 select 7)
      - System reset (services 4 0 1 select 8)

      NB - if you try the last option, it will wipe all recorded programs and programs set to record.

    4. #3
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i got a faulty box?

      thanks ill retry when ive watched all that ive recorded

    5. #4
      Shadowman's Avatar
      Shadowman is offline SkyUser Clan Leader
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i got a faulty box?

      more than likely it is that u still didnt do as told haha go to sky+ rec options and set it to record 2min before program time and say 2-4min after program show time as if it cuts off just before the show finishes or records just after it starts you will get this

      also set live tv thing to its full 60min you can rewined live tv by 60min then and no pete not for any channel only the channel youve been on and watching for the past 60+min

      lol that awnswers your q before asking hehe

    6. #5
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i got a faulty box?

      but ive done all this already go back to your building blocks!

    7. #6
      Shadowman's Avatar
      Shadowman is offline SkyUser Clan Leader
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i got a faulty box?

      thats what u said about your 2 channel recording lol and now look hehe if you have set it right then record a show and see if it keeps doing it then it isnt what i sujested lol if it stoped ull hear it in vent tonight lool its time to let go of the hand and walk on your owne hehe

    8. #7
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i got a faulty box?

      would never want to hold your hand :-p

    9. #8
      Shadowman's Avatar
      Shadowman is offline SkyUser Clan Leader
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i got a faulty box?

      goes off to find a new friend to hold my hand--u aint playing with my blocks anymore now lol

      though back on topic if you set it how i said and it is doing it try what the other guy said if that dosent help reformat the hd-i tnk i rem that option being available bar that no clue lol

    10. #9
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i got a faulty box?

      already tried that matey after i watched what i had recorded - no problem i can live with it

      get on vent idiot

    11. #10
      Shadowman's Avatar
      Shadowman is offline SkyUser Clan Leader
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i got a faulty box?

      going out soon lol gona see if argoss has got a wii yet

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION