Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    New drive or replace box?

    This is a discussion on New drive or replace box? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi folks, I have an old 40Gb Sky+ box and I need more capacity. Do Sky allow you to upgrade ...

    1. #1
      Jez's Avatar
      Jez
      Jez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidenhead (THM)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New drive or replace box?

      Hi folks,

      I have an old 40Gb Sky+ box and I need more capacity.

      Do Sky allow you to upgrade to the latest models? Or would I be better off replacing the hard drive?

      If I replaced the drive, would I get access to the Sky Anytime function?

      And can anyone suggest a good source of drives?

      Thanks in advance one and all!

      Jez


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: New drive or replace box?

      You need a new box to get the anytime functionality.

      Sky wont uprgade your box, but ebay is a good place. You then just need to call sky to marry your card to the new box.

      See the link in my sig about upgrading your hard drive if you choose that route.

    4. #3
      Jez's Avatar
      Jez
      Jez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidenhead (THM)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New drive or replace box?

      Thanks for the update!

      The prices on eBay look pretty good - even for an HD box. Are there any real differences between the different box manufacturers? I only ask as most of the sellers specify this on their listing.

      Jez

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: New drive or replace box?

      In my opinion:

      Pace is the best (for all models).
      Thomson for PVR3 models

      Don't touch any other model especially eariler versions of Amstrad or Grundig.

    6. #5
      Jez's Avatar
      Jez
      Jez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidenhead (THM)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New drive or replace box?

      PVR3? Excuse my ignorance!

      I've found a Pace box, although it looks the same as the one I have at the moment. Were there any cosmetic changes made when they upgraded the drive size?

      Thanks once again!

      Jez

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: New drive or replace box?

      PVR = Personal Video Recorder (ie Sky+ box)
      3 = version number.

      All PVR3 will be anytime compatible as will all HD models.
      Some PVR2.5 are dependant on the firmware verion
      PVR2 and PVR1 are standard sky+ box.

      Post the link to the ebay model you are looking at.

      (I'm pretty sure that's right)

    8. #7
      Jez's Avatar
      Jez
      Jez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidenhead (THM)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New drive or replace box?

      Ah! It's all starting to make sense! The one I'm looking at is here - and they're local to me as well which is handy.

      Jez

    9. #8
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: New drive or replace box?

      Looks good. Expect 2nd hand value of boxes (and thus ebay value) to increase when the sky+ charge os dropped on 1st July as demand will increase and therefore sellers can charge a higher premium for a sky+ box.

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: New drive or replace box?

      Don't forget this is 135 to effetively add 40Gb extra storage.

      For aprox 50 you could buy a 250Gb drive for your existing model (dependent on the version of your existing sky+ box).

      It really depends how much you want the anytime functions?

    11. #10
      Jez's Avatar
      Jez
      Jez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidenhead (THM)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New drive or replace box?

      Thanks. That guy also sells an HD box for not much more but it has a huge drive in it.

      Would that work in non-HD mode or does it only connect to an HD telly?

      Looks good too....

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION