Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    How to change RF output frequency on Sky+ Box?

    This is a discussion on How to change RF output frequency on Sky+ Box? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; How do you change RF output frequency on Sky+ Box? TIA...

    1. #1
      Member5066's Avatar
      Member5066 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How to change RF output frequency on Sky+ Box?

      How do you change RF output frequency on Sky+ Box?

      TIA
      Last edited by Member5066; 09-06-07 at 06:54 PM. Reason: spelling !


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: How to change RF output frequency on Sky+ Box?

      Press in this sequence (ignore what may or may not happen on screen)

      Services
      4
      0
      1
      select

    4. #3
      sat.guy's Avatar
      sat.guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: sky hd, sky +
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to change RF output frequency on Sky+ Box?

      on your remote prss services
      then go into system setup
      once you are in there press 0 then 1 then select
      then go into rf outlets and change it to what you want and save it
      hope this helps

    5. #4
      mikey4020's Avatar
      mikey4020 is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Halfway/WSHAL
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium (4th Aug)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Scotland, UK
      Posts
      611
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to change RF output frequency on Sky+ Box?

      Moved to Sky+ forum.

    6. #5
      Member5066's Avatar
      Member5066 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to change RF output frequency on Sky+ Box?

      Thanks all

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION