Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 40

    Thinking of getting...

    This is a discussion on Thinking of getting... within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Im thinking of getting Sky multiroom with the Sky+ box, what i would like to know is is the Sky+ ...

    1. #1
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Thinking of getting...

      Im thinking of getting Sky multiroom with the Sky+ box, what i would like to know is is the Sky+ box really worth the extra money? how much can it record will there be enough if i record 5 days of programes to watch at the weekend? can a bigger HD be fitted to it?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      how can u watch 5 days of tv in 2 days?

      afaik a bigger hard drive can be installed
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      how can u watch 5 days of tv in 2 days?
      lol 5 days of 1 hour programes

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      afaik a bigger hard drive can be installed
      so if i got a 500GB maxtor HD it would go in ..?

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      lol 5 days of 1 hour programes
      yep 5 x 24 x 1 hours = 5 full days - doh!


      so if i got a 500GB maxtor HD it would go in ..?
      as far as i am aware you can add a new hardrive - will make it my mission to find out
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      jonnywombat's Avatar
      jonnywombat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have sky +, and love it.

      The best features are the pause and rewind live tv. I find these useful, esp if you start a program a few minutes late coz then you can wiz through the ads .

      Also I work kinda funny hours, which are very irregular. I had all but given up trying to follow series of anything but the ability to series link and then record has helped me no end

      Multi room is good too, as it means the kids have a sky system in their playroom and I don't have to endure Dora the explorer and the like!!

      Go for it,
      WOMBAT Waste Of Money Brains And Time

    7. #6
      contraste's Avatar
      contraste is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bloomsbury aka Howland St
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      London W1
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by SatDish View Post
      lol 5 days of 1 hour programes



      so if i got a 500GB maxtor HD it would go in ..?
      Take a look at AVForums.com where you will find loads of info on fitting a larger HDD.

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi contraste

      thx for the link, is it sort of frowned upon to change the hd? like m$ who frown about xbox's been chipped?
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    9. #8
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      According to PACE, their offering of 160Gb is capable of 100 hours of recording, so will record Coronation Street all week fot you SatNav (sorry Sat Dish) without voiding any warranties or parting with any cash!
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    10. #9
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      cool thank you for the info

      Quote Originally Posted by LNB View Post
      or parting with any cash!
      oh well looks like the little computer shop i use will loose out on that money

    11. #10
      jonnywombat's Avatar
      jonnywombat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by SatDish View Post
      so if i got a 500GB maxtor HD it would go in ..?


      full tutorial of how to replace HDD is..... here,

      Have read it and it is really easy to do, esp if you have the amstrad Sky+ box, which I do


      I think 250Gb is upper limit, after that the sky+ box will not recognise additional space, but I stand to be corrected on that point.

      forums for all things AV.... here


      Hope that helps.
      Last edited by jonnywombat; 12-08-06 at 08:46 AM. Reason: CAn you look at forum colour scheme and see if you can make links stand out a bit more pls
      WOMBAT Waste Of Money Brains And Time

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION