Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Connecting Sky+ to a new LCD

    This is a discussion on Connecting Sky+ to a new LCD within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I have connected my Sky+ to a new Samsung LCD and watching it is fine. However, if I record something ...

    1. #1
      Keithcfc's Avatar
      Keithcfc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Croydon
      Broadband ISP: Sky+
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting Sky+ to a new LCD

      I have connected my Sky+ to a new Samsung LCD and watching it is fine. However, if I record something and leave that channel I get a plain blue screen and can hear the audio of the channel I am trying to leave. The recording also fails. I am new to this so it may be how I have connected things up. I have the LCD, the Sky+ and a DVD connected.
      Does anyone have any idea why this is happening ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gerrygerry's Avatar
      gerrygerry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bellshill
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Bellshill
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky+ to a new LCD

      How have you set the sky+, DVD & LCD up?

      Also when you say you're trying to record something, are you trying to record using Sky+ or record something onto a DVD?
      Gerry (The MOTH)

    4. #3
      Keithcfc's Avatar
      Keithcfc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Croydon
      Broadband ISP: Sky+
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky+ to a new LCD

      Its all set up and I can watch tv without a problem. The problem is taping on Sky+. I cannot turn over to another channel from the one I am taping. If I do thats when I get the blue screen and can still hear the audio from the channel I've left.

    5. #4
      vshears's Avatar
      vshears is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sandown
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Brading, Isle of Wight
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky+ to a new LCD

      I think what GerryGerry was wanting to know is HOW you have your system connected up.

      For instance have you got one scart lead going from your SKY+ box to your recorder and then another SKY lead going from your recorder to your New TV? or perhaps you have got leads going from both dvices to your TV and a third connecting between them?

      Then again it could be another arrangment, but we need to know which one if we are to help.

      Vic

    6. #5
      NewDigger's Avatar
      NewDigger is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky+ to a new LCD

      I would have a guess at you have plugged the wrong cable into the wrong box and as a result Sky + isn't getting a proper signal, or you haven't plugged in the correct cables to the Sky + box or one of them is lose.

      I'd check how you had everything connected.

    7. #6
      Leon's Avatar
      Leon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bearwood
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting Sky+ to a new LCD

      The Shy plus box has 2 channels. If you are watching and recording you would be on the same channel but if you then watch another channel you be watching on the second channel. If the screen goes blue this would indicate no signal from channel 2. There is a signal strength test in service menu to check if both signals are being received.
      "I wanna be a Guitar Hero"

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION